RCAI (Resultat courant avant impot)

English translation: EBIT

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:RCAI
English translation:EBIT
Entered by: Amy Williams

14:40 Mar 16, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: RCAI (Resultat courant avant impot)
I know that RCAI stands for "resultat courant avant impot" in balance sheets. Is there an acknowledged English equivalent?
Result before tax isn't very nice.
TIA
Amy Williams
United Kingdom
EBIT
Explanation:
Standing for "Earnings Before Tax and Interest". As it normally appears towards the end of the balance sheet, it does mean "result" rather than "turnover", in spite of what "earnings" might suggest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-16 16:06:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should read \"earnings before interest and tax\", of course!
Selected response from:

Kevin Harper
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions and for all the extra info.
All the best,
Amy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Current income (pre-tax_
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1(ongoing) before tax earnings
Sarah Walls
5EBIT
Kevin Harper
4pre-tax profit on ordinary activities
cmwilliams (X)
3statement before tax
chaplin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statement before tax


Explanation:
not much better...
Good luck
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 569

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
EBIT


Explanation:
Standing for "Earnings Before Tax and Interest". As it normally appears towards the end of the balance sheet, it does mean "result" rather than "turnover", in spite of what "earnings" might suggest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-16 16:06:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should read \"earnings before interest and tax\", of course!


    Oxford Dictionary of Business
Kevin Harper
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions and for all the extra info.
All the best,
Amy

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(ongoing) before tax earnings


Explanation:
What a finance person suggested to me when I was translating the same phrase.

Sarah Walls
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-tax profit on ordinary activities


Explanation:
On a French profit and loss account, the 'resultat courant avant impots', is arrived at by adding the operating profit/loss (resultat d'exploitation) and any profit/loss from investments, currency, etc (resultat financier) but it does not include any extraordinary profit/loss (resultat exceptionnel).

My French Glossary of Accountancy and Management Terms gives the translation for resultat courant as 'profit before tax and extraordinary items'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-16 16:31:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say \'profit on ordinary activities before taxation\'.

... G Pre-tax profits in 79% jump G Earnings per ... and similar charges (6) (4) ­­­­
Profit on ordinary activities before taxation ...
www.icistechnology.co.uk/Pdf_file_annual_review/ Icis%20Annual%20Review.pdf

... Pre-tax profits increased 389% to £0.74 million (2001/2 H1 £0.15 million). ... 20.
16. 28. Profit on ordinary activities. before taxation. 738. 151. 611. ...
www.computerland.co.uk/live/documents/ reports/Interim%20Results10122002.htm

cmwilliams (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 665

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Current income (pre-tax_


Explanation:
yes, it's in style now to say EBIT but I thingk current income is better

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search