Hôtel VC

English translation: VC looks like it can mean 'vicinity' hotel VC =hotel in the vicinity

12:15 Apr 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Hôtel VC
I have a list of hotel options for company workers on travel.

Hôtel à Paris/Roissy

Hôtel Province

and

Hôtel VC

VC????
Gregory Fischer
United States
English translation:VC looks like it can mean 'vicinity' hotel VC =hotel in the vicinity
Explanation:
My first thought is that it is the name of a chain, but I can't find any confirmation for that. I removed a suggestion about VC standing for Victoria state in Australia because it seems really too far-fetched.

all hotels listed in the reference belwo are in the vicinity of Amsterdam.

Hotels : Condos : Flights : Cars : Cruises : Golf : Guides. #, Rating,
Nearest Amsterdam vc Hotel Names & Address, Km, Price. 1, 3 Star ...
www.roomstar.com/servlet/travel/netherlands/ amsterdam_vc/city.html

from the same agency:
More results from www.metrotravelguide.com ]

Saint Vincent Vc Hotel List
... Hotels : Condos : Flights : Cars : Cruises : Golf : Guides. #, Rating,
Nearest Saint Vincent Vc Hotel Names & Address, Km, Price. 1, 4 ...
www.roomstar.com/servlet/travel/el_salvador/ saint_vincent_vc/city.html

The hotels listed below are located in Padova. Some of them are very close (vc) to the Physics Department.
Some are fairly close (fc, about 20-25 minutes walk) and some
not close (nc, transport needed).You can look up the references in the Padova hotels' map.
http://www.pd.infn.it/segreterie/segre1/Accommodation_segr.h...
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Vogageurs de Commerce
DPolice
2hotel class
Peter Freckleton
2VC looks like it can mean 'vicinity' hotel VC =hotel in the vicinity
writeaway
1voie communale
Mary Consonni


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vogageurs de Commerce


Explanation:
Just an idea


DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot (X): Seems likely, or >voyageur commercial> (business traveller)l. But Gregory should still send a note.
4 hrs

agree  Didier Fourcot: Most likely, but French people most often use "VRP" for these travelling workforces
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Agree that this is the most likely, given the other categories
1 day 5 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
VC looks like it can mean 'vicinity' hotel VC =hotel in the vicinity


Explanation:
My first thought is that it is the name of a chain, but I can't find any confirmation for that. I removed a suggestion about VC standing for Victoria state in Australia because it seems really too far-fetched.

all hotels listed in the reference belwo are in the vicinity of Amsterdam.

Hotels : Condos : Flights : Cars : Cruises : Golf : Guides. #, Rating,
Nearest Amsterdam vc Hotel Names & Address, Km, Price. 1, 3 Star ...
www.roomstar.com/servlet/travel/netherlands/ amsterdam_vc/city.html

from the same agency:
More results from www.metrotravelguide.com ]

Saint Vincent Vc Hotel List
... Hotels : Condos : Flights : Cars : Cruises : Golf : Guides. #, Rating,
Nearest Saint Vincent Vc Hotel Names & Address, Km, Price. 1, 4 ...
www.roomstar.com/servlet/travel/el_salvador/ saint_vincent_vc/city.html

The hotels listed below are located in Padova. Some of them are very close (vc) to the Physics Department.
Some are fairly close (fc, about 20-25 minutes walk) and some
not close (nc, transport needed).You can look up the references in the Padova hotels' map.
http://www.pd.infn.it/segreterie/segre1/Accommodation_segr.h...



    www.roomstar.com/servlet/travel/netherlands/ amsterdam_vc/city.html -
writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2913
Grading comment
thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
voie communale


Explanation:
Also guessing. The other 2 examples specify location (Paris/Roissy, Province), so perhaps the third option is a hotel along the "voie communale".

Mary Consonni
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 27

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hotel class


Explanation:
The site below may be relevant. The categories descend from Roman I to VI, with subclassifications A,B,C etc. Thus VC is in the cheaper range.


    Reference: http://www.ega.it/gdu/fra/f_pacalb.htm
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search