conservation d'infrastructures et la gestion d'édifices privés et publics

English translation: preservation of infrastructure and management of public and private buildings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conservation d'infrastructures et gestion d'édifices privés et publics
English translation:preservation of infrastructure and management of public and private buildings
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:20 May 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: conservation d'infrastructures et la gestion d'édifices privés et publics
l'annonce en avril 2003 du lancement d'une OPA amicale sur le groupe britannique XXXX,dont les activités principales se déclinent autour de la conservation d'infrastructures et la gestion d'édifices privés et publics.

I am having problems with the following part of the sentence:

autour de la conservation d'infrastructures et la gestion d'édifices privés et publics.

Thank you for any help...
Antony Addy (X)
preservation of infrastructure and management of public and private buildings
Explanation:
literal

Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks Rita...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Infrastructure Preservation and Public and Private Building Management
Paul Lambert
3 +2preservation of infrastructure and management of public and private buildings
RHELLER


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preservation of infrastructure and management of public and private buildings


Explanation:
literal



RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Many thanks Rita...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  canaria
5 mins
  -> merci Jolie!

agree  nasmus (X)
20 mins
  -> merci bien

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Infrastructure Preservation and Public and Private Building Management


Explanation:
ass above but different structure.

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search