bordereau à l'encaissement

English translation: paying-in slip redeemable on [date]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bordereau à l'encaissement [billets à ordre à l'encaissement OU bordereau de (plusieurs) billets à ordre à l'encaissement]
English translation:paying-in slip redeemable on [date]
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

07:55 May 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: bordereau à l'encaissement
This is in a delegation of powers. The person is authorised to:

"Verser toute somme au crédit, endosser tout chèque, présenter tout bordereau à l’encaissement,
- Se faire délivrer tout carnet de chèques..."

Is it "paying-in slip"?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Yes
Explanation:
Bordereau here WOULD be a paying-in slip, but since you already have "verser toute somme" and mention of cheques, it has to refer to the paying in of something specific.

Since "à l'encaissement" is one of the payment options for "billets à ordre" (promissory notes), I presume that either they've got their wires crossed and they meant to say "billets à ordre à l'encaissement" or "bordereau de (plusieurs) billets à ordre à l'encaissement".

How you say "à l'encaissement" in English I don't know, but what it means (I think) is "redemption on proposed date", i.e. the date on which the promissory note matures (the option being to cash it in immediately and lose a percentage to the bank).

Why the bloke isn't entitled to cash in billets à ordre immediately is a mystery!
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Yes
Bourth (X)
3to cash any letter, to present all settlement cash letters
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to cash any letter, to present all settlement cash letters


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Banking
Domaine(s)
  – Banque
 
same day
settlement cash
letter Source

bordereau
d'encaissement
rapide Source VOIR
FICHE, MASC

bordereau
d'encaissement
pour le jour même
Source MASC



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yes


Explanation:
Bordereau here WOULD be a paying-in slip, but since you already have "verser toute somme" and mention of cheques, it has to refer to the paying in of something specific.

Since "à l'encaissement" is one of the payment options for "billets à ordre" (promissory notes), I presume that either they've got their wires crossed and they meant to say "billets à ordre à l'encaissement" or "bordereau de (plusieurs) billets à ordre à l'encaissement".

How you say "à l'encaissement" in English I don't know, but what it means (I think) is "redemption on proposed date", i.e. the date on which the promissory note matures (the option being to cash it in immediately and lose a percentage to the bank).

Why the bloke isn't entitled to cash in billets à ordre immediately is a mystery!

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
9 mins

agree  Agimus
39 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search