sous surveillance

English translation: monitored

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sous surveillance
English translation:monitored
Entered by: Lorianne Weston

01:02 May 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: sous surveillance
liste des sociétés sous surveillance
le groupe P--- est sous surveillance
Lorianne Weston
monitored
Explanation:
- just an idea
Selected response from:

Michael Bastin
Spain
Grading comment
I'm going with monitored, having been convinced in part by the discussion occurring between those of you providing answers. I wish I could have given more context, but the translation was a fragment of a committee meeting (in among a pile of other financial documents) that unfortunately did not provide more context - part of the reason translation of that term was challenging for me. I am awarding it to the first person suggesting the term, although I thank all who contributed to the discussion.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6under surveillance
Parrot
3 +4monitored
Michael Bastin
4 +2Under “Court protection”
Simon Charass
3being monitored
Transflux (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
monitored


Explanation:
- just an idea

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
I'm going with monitored, having been convinced in part by the discussion occurring between those of you providing answers. I wish I could have given more context, but the translation was a fragment of a committee meeting (in among a pile of other financial documents) that unfortunately did not provide more context - part of the reason translation of that term was challenging for me. I am awarding it to the first person suggesting the term, although I thank all who contributed to the discussion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CHENOUMI (X): being monitored.
1 hr

agree  Centre La Fayet
5 hrs

agree  caroail (X): agree with Chenoumi's "being monitored". Not entirely convinced by "under surveillance" because there is not enough context.
6 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
under surveillance


Explanation:
this expression implies a precautionary measure.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

agree  CHENOUMI (X)
1 hr

agree  JuanManuel
2 hrs

agree  lizlilit
2 hrs

agree  Paul Becke (X): Don't be talkiin'...
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Under “Court protection”


Explanation:
Under “Court protection” if the group filled for bankruptcy.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CHENOUMI (X)
8 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  HRiley
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
being monitored


Explanation:
I assume we are talking about the stock market, which has a Surveillance Department responsible for "monitoring" trading and companies.
In this case the companies being monitored are perhaps:
"Ces sociétés seront celles qui ne respectent pas leurs engagements, aussi bien vis-à-vis de la Bourse que des investisseurs."
Of course it's a guess since we could be talking about a totalitarian regime. More context would have been useful comme toujours.


    www.amex.com/atamex/regulation/ surveillance/at_regmktsur.html
    Reference: http://www.amb-grece.fr/presse/bulletins/septembre_99/23_09_...
Transflux (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search