évoluer vers

English translation: evolve into

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:évoluer vers
English translation:evolve into
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:29 May 13, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: évoluer vers
Le systeme d'information allait évoluer vers une version Internet...
JabTrad
United Kingdom
would EVOLVE into
Explanation:
the allait is rendered in historical past by WOULD IN ENGLISH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 16:48:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you leave out the conditional in English, the sentence is thrown out of its historical gist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 17:22:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Gayle

I think we have a ghost proz borer....or something like that. It\'s a ghost in the machine....:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2develop into
Gayle Wallimann
5 +1would EVOLVE into
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1evolve into
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
develop into


Explanation:
One suggestion. You could say but I personally don't like the sound of it as much as develop into.

Robert & Collins Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 16:57:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I can\'t believe what happened! some of my words just disappeared! I had written You could say \"evolve into\", but I personally don\'t like the sound of it as much as develop into...
Strange. Jane also had a similar problem on a question relating to \"tumulus\" a few minutes ago.


    www.darpa.mil/iao/TIASystems.htm - 7k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
9 mins

agree  chaplin
9 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evolve into


Explanation:
the information system evolved into an internet version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 16:39:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION> taking into account \"vers\" I would have to correct this as follows:
the information system evolved towards an internet version

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: evolved towards
8 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
would EVOLVE into


Explanation:
the allait is rendered in historical past by WOULD IN ENGLISH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 16:48:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you leave out the conditional in English, the sentence is thrown out of its historical gist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 17:22:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Gayle

I think we have a ghost proz borer....or something like that. It\'s a ghost in the machine....:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre de Vries
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search