vivre et faire vivre

English translation: experience and enrich

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vivre et faire vivre
English translation:experience and enrich
Entered by: Susana Galilea

15:54 Jun 14, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: vivre et faire vivre
Heading within a document (seems to be aimed at potential/new employees) describing a large company and its relations with employees, trade unions etc.
"Nos collaborateurs sont la principale richesse de notre entreprise. Nous nous donnons les moyens de dialoguer avec eux, prenons en compte leur perception et leur proposons de vivre et faire vivre notre marque.
jbc
experience and enrich
Explanation:
...we invite them to experience and enrich our brand



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-14 16:22:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Costa Rica. We hope you will choose to come to Fairmont to further
your education and to experience and enrich our culture. Our ...
www.fscwv.edu/fsctc/esl/president.shtml - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for providing a succinct answer which captured the meaning so well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to flourish in our company and make our brand flourish
Mary Wilburn
4 +4experience and enrich
Susana Galilea
4 +2Please consider this
Valentín Hernández Lima
5be part of and impart (the values of) our brand (name)/name
Bourth (X)
4live our brand and make it live/flourish/prosper
Jean-Luc Dumont
4live and (make our) brand live
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Inspire and Be Inspired!
William Stein
4 -1we offer them a life and the means to keep our brand alive.
Hepburn
1they help the brand prosper for our company and for themselves
RHELLER


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
live and (make our) brand live


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-14 16:02:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

context

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Please consider this


Explanation:
...to devote part of their lives to instilling life into our brand.

To keep up the word play in some way in English.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: I like. The original text says "prenons en compte". Shouldn't it be "prenons en ligne de compte"?
9 mins

agree  Alisha
40 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
we offer them a life and the means to keep our brand alive.


Explanation:
Or: and the means to bring our brand to life. Or... maybe more later :-)

Hepburn
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andre de Vries: are you serious?
1 hr
  -> Oh dear, I fear the worst! Do contact me off ProZ

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
they help the brand prosper for our company and for themselves


Explanation:
or
and we propose that
they make the company (brand) succeed for themselves and for us



RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
experience and enrich


Explanation:
...we invite them to experience and enrich our brand



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-14 16:22:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Costa Rica. We hope you will choose to come to Fairmont to further
your education and to experience and enrich our culture. Our ...
www.fscwv.edu/fsctc/esl/president.shtml - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319
Grading comment
Thanks for providing a succinct answer which captured the meaning so well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: that is the closest in spirit
1 hr
  -> merci bien :)

agree  Andre de Vries
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Very good.
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Gayle

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
be part of and impart (the values of) our brand (name)/name


Explanation:
same repetition, different word

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inspire and Be Inspired!


Explanation:
It's really in the oppposite order:
Vivre notre marque = Be inspired by our brand
Faire vivre notre marque = Inspire our brand!
I think it sounds better the other way around in English, though.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to flourish in our company and make our brand flourish


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
16 mins

agree  RHELLER
59 mins

agree  Teletariat
2 hrs

agree  chaplin: within our company
4 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: within,yes
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
live our brand and make it live/flourish/prosper


Explanation:
Opportunity. Choice. Ownership.
... our dedication and passion for our work. We strive to live our brand:
Consider IT Done ® . Managers in the field are expected to ...
www.syntelinc.com/showpage.jsp?PageID=Culture - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

... In other words the focus shifts from what they make to how they make it. ... The behaviours
that we focussed on to ensure we live our brand are passion, creativity ...
www.cim.co.uk/mediastore/Speeches/ CIM_Annual_Lecture_-_More_Judgement_than_Luck.pdf


Pittsburgh City Paper - ONLINE
... Whatever the final result, Gongos said, it must be something various development
groups can share so “We can live our brand vision.” The challenges will be ...
www.pghcitypaper.com/archives/newsarch/ briefs/briefs03/nb020503.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

:::HAIR CLUB - Virtual Tour
... We will consistently live our brand through our actions and recommendations –
and demonstrate that we are professionals committed to providing the most ...
www.hairclub-dubai.com/html/profile.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... 2. Think like today’s girl. 3. Deliver a product that is. relevant to the girl.
4. Look and live our brand. 5. Consistently create FUN with. a purpose. ...
www.girlguides.ca/tips/welcomepp.ppt - Similar pages




Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search