l'indice de souscription

English translation: subscription index? here's a definition for what it's worth:

20:11 Dec 5, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: l'indice de souscription
A building contents insurance letter:

"Le present contrat prend effet au 07/11/2003.
L'indice de souscription est fixé a' 640,50."

I have a different figure altogether for the premium later in the letter which is approx. 250 Euros. I'm not sure what the 'indice de souscription' is - a fixed cost for setting up the insurance contract...?

Thanks in advance.
Amy Williams
United Kingdom
English translation:subscription index? here's a definition for what it's worth:
Explanation:
Indice de souscription
Valeur figurant sur les Conditions Particulières de l'assuré lors de la conclusion du contrat d'assurance.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-05 20:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gapassurance.com/lexique-gapassurance-i.htm#i7

or underwriting index:
Indice de souscription Onderschrijvingsindex

Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
cheers :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4underwriting index
Jacques Saleh
3 +1subscription index? here's a definition for what it's worth:
William Stein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subscription index? here's a definition for what it's worth:


Explanation:
Indice de souscription
Valeur figurant sur les Conditions Particulières de l'assuré lors de la conclusion du contrat d'assurance.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-05 20:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gapassurance.com/lexique-gapassurance-i.htm#i7

or underwriting index:
Indice de souscription Onderschrijvingsindex



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
cheers :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harvetta Asamoah: http://www.netassurances.tm.fr/bibliotheque/lexique.htm#i
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underwriting index


Explanation:
or: underwriting rate

This is in the insurance context.

See "L'Anglais de l'assurance"

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search