lettre de pret

English translation: bill of lading

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lettre de pret
English translation:bill of lading
Entered by: Felipe Vallejo

02:05 Dec 19, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: lettre de pret
Le temps de planche commence a courir, si le navire arrive dans la fourchette ci-dessous mentionnee a partir de l'accostage or au plus tard 6 heures apres presentation de la lettre au pret.

Merci.
Ron Stelter
bill of lading
Explanation:
it is a document used in international commerce to specify what the ship is transporting, it has to be presented before the port authorities before unloading the ship.
Selected response from:

Felipe Vallejo
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks, Felipe.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bill of lading
Felipe Vallejo
3form letter
Alfred Delgado


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
form letter


Explanation:
.

Alfred Delgado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: any references to back your answer?
9 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bill of lading


Explanation:
it is a document used in international commerce to specify what the ship is transporting, it has to be presented before the port authorities before unloading the ship.

Felipe Vallejo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Felipe.

Ron




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search