laisser planer

English translation: to leave in its wake

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:laisser planer
English translation:to leave in its wake
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

04:27 Dec 19, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / financial news
French term or phrase: laisser planer
Hi, this little phrase is eluding me, it appears in today's article in L'Express online about the Executive Life case, and here's the sentence:
"Au-delà de l'ardoise, l'accord, finalisé en début de semaine et annoncé à grands coups de trompe, laisse planer un vrai malaise."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
leaves real unease in its wake OR leaves behind a real sense of unease
Explanation:
usually the expression "laisse planer" is followed by over what with the word SUR. Here, it is not, which is why I have translated it as in its wake which by the way is the idea...

It's the only way I can say to turn it nicely...

laisser planer means to leave something unattached around...drifting...in the wake
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3leaves real unease in its wake OR leaves behind a real sense of unease
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +3to cast
Susana Galilea
4has made a malaise hover over the...
William Stein
4FYI - this is in the present tense
CMJ_Trans (X)
4discomfort...
Danny041 (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to cast


Explanation:
to cast a sense of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-19 04:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The assassination seemed to cast a sense of grim foreboding over the country for
the next decade, yet America and Americans persevered and made it through. ...
www.winonadailynews.com/articles/ 2003/11/22/news/00lead.txt - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: That's it, very natural and just right for the context.
1 hr

agree  CristinaPereira
6 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
8 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discomfort...


Explanation:
...has brought about a real feeling of discomfort (a sickening feeling).

Danny041 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI - this is in the present tense


Explanation:
Apart from the tab to be picked up, the agreement signed this week and ........still leaves a feeling of malaise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 07:19:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

still leaves a nasty taste in the mouth

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  William Stein: FYI -- "has left" is the present perfect reflecting a continued effect: e.g., She's been killed. And the "tab" probably isn't the cost of the meeting but the debts left by Executive Life.
29 mins
  -> true but the point I wanted to make was that the malaise still hasn't gone away... As to the "tab" I never suggested it was the cost of the meeting (what meeting?!!!!)

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Valid point, but the English rendering in the present perfect respects the continuity aspect entirely.
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leaves real unease in its wake OR leaves behind a real sense of unease


Explanation:
usually the expression "laisse planer" is followed by over what with the word SUR. Here, it is not, which is why I have translated it as in its wake which by the way is the idea...

It's the only way I can say to turn it nicely...

laisser planer means to leave something unattached around...drifting...in the wake

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMJ_Trans (X): I like leave behind and the fact that you have it in the present tense. Despite William's grammar lesson, I still think to keep to the present is best here!
36 mins

agree  nothing
2 hrs

agree  sarahl (X)
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has made a malaise hover over the...


Explanation:
has spread a blanket of ill-will (the opposite of Linus's blanket)
gives everybody a sickening feeling
has created a mood of genuine disgust

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 35 mins (2003-12-19 11:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Planer\" = \"hover\", and I like the metaphor of a layer of foul air hovering a swamp, such as was believed to cause malaria (=bad air).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 35 mins (2003-12-19 11:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hover over a swamp

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bourth (X): Like Linus, I like the blanket, but not necessarily "ill will" - unease, discomfort? But I admit, I do not know the case, and it might be appropriate with background knowledge
5 hrs
  -> cast a blanket of pointed disgust? -- it cast a discus point blank at us?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search