mis à contribution

English translation: call upon or make use of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mettre à contribution
English translation:call upon or make use of
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

04:45 Dec 19, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / financial news
French term or phrase: mis à contribution
A tricky sentence from today's financial papers, regarding the indictment in the Executive Life case. "Il" refers to the agreement reached:
"D'abord, il ne lève pas le soupçon qu'un industriel privé, François Pinault, échappe à la justice pénale américaine grâce au soutien de son ami le président Jacques Chirac. Et cela, même si le groupe s'en défend (lire l'interview de François-Henri Pinault) et s'il a été mis à contribution."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
even if the group denies it and his services were called upon or made use of.
Explanation:
literally: mettre quelqu'un à contribution: to use somebody's services..\\

meaning Jacques Chirac's "services" were used to get Pinault off the hook
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1even if the group denies it and his services were called upon or made use of.
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1made to participate
Abdellatif Bouhid
4even if he has been asked to make his contribution
CMJ_Trans (X)
2if his services have been called, if he had to financially contribute
Francis MARC
2if his services have been called, if he had to financially contribute
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
if his services have been called, if he had to financially contribute


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
if his services have been called, if he had to financially contribute


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
even if he has been asked to make his contribution


Explanation:
probably/usually in the sense of 'even if he has been made to cough up a share of the money/throw in his three happence worth....'
If you had given the rest of the sentence it might have helped....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
even if the group denies it and his services were called upon or made use of.


Explanation:
literally: mettre quelqu'un à contribution: to use somebody's services..\\

meaning Jacques Chirac's "services" were used to get Pinault off the hook

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne: mais la phrase prete à interprétation
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mis à contribution
made to participate


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azure
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search