tarif lent (in France)

English translation: would call it slow rate as opposed to standard

17:30 Dec 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: tarif lent (in France)
Is this the same as "standard rate" or is there a special "slow rate"?

Les frais postaux engendrés par la demande de remboursement seront remboursés sur la base du tarif lent français en vigueur.

Thanks,
RG
Roseanne Gaspari
United States
English translation:would call it slow rate as opposed to standard
Explanation:
but..
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer, which seemed like the safest bet.
Best wishes,
RG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5second class
Kpy
5there is a special low rate for bulk mailing commonly used by admins and others
Emérentienne
4 +1would call it slow rate as opposed to standard
cjohnstone
4low rate
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
would call it slow rate as opposed to standard


Explanation:
but..


cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer, which seemed like the safest bet.
Best wishes,
RG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): Green stamps! But forf UK consumption at least, I think "2nd Class" is better.
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there is a special low rate for bulk mailing commonly used by admins and others


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-22 17:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slow rate

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 mins

disagree  Bourth (X): Tarif lent means the green stamps, as opposed to the red ones, for light letters (within France).
3 hrs
  -> so what ? je ne comprends pas le sens de ton disagree, de + la grande majorité du timbrage se fait avec des machines à timbrer ou des cachets postaux mécaniques qui n'ont pas la couleur verte ; low rate = slow mail ici, que le timbre soit vert ou non

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
second class


Explanation:
In UK we have 1st ans 2nd class mail

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 17:37:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for ans read and!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 17:44:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for ans read and!

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 min

agree  Lesley Clayton
2 hrs

agree  Bourth (X)
3 hrs

agree  RHELLER: also in the U.S.
11 hrs

agree  laurawheeler
19 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low rate


Explanation:
low has to be slow

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search