phase d'achèvement

English translation: near completion/nearing completion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:phase d'achèvement
English translation:near completion/nearing completion
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

18:35 Jan 8, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / sales & marketing
French term or phrase: phase d'achèvement
Speech to shareholders on sales performance - talking about their sales network.

"Il s’agit du premier réseau d’Europe par ses revenus et sa capillarité. Nous nous sommes attachés, depuis 1997, à le moderniser par une vigoureuse politique de restructuration, qui est aujourd’hui en phase d’achèvement."

Are they in the final stages or is this restructuring already finished?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
near completion/nearing completion
Explanation:
this is similar to

"être en voie d'achèvement/de rénovation to be nearing completion/in the process of renovation"
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4near completion/nearing completion
Ivana UK
4 +2which is today in its final phase/stage
toubabou
4being realized
jerryk (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being realized


Explanation:
The Times and Democrat: Dream of Santee Outlets owner being ...
... Dream of Santee Outlets owner being realized. By SHIRLEY UPTON, T&D
Santee Correspondent. SANTEE -- Official opening ceremonies were ...
www.thetandd.com/articles/2003/12/29/community_of_character... - 28k - Cached
PureInsight Net- Prophecies of Enlightened Beings Are Being ...
... Home > Prophecy > Prophecy Prophecies of Enlightened Beings Are Being
Realized. printerPrint version. A Dafa Disciple Since July 1999 ...
www.pureinsight.org/pi/articles/2002/6/10/1091.html - 16k - Cached
Programmes, currently are not realized with their following being ...
Programmes, currently are not realized with their following being realized *
Note, Baltic Russian Institute, Economics, Profesionâlâ studiju programma. ...
www.aiknc.lv/en/likv_turp_en.php - 19k - Cached
Much of the Power Potential of Advertising Not Being Realized
NOTES FROM THE PARC BENCH MUCH OF THE POWER POTENTIAL OF ADVERTISING
NOT BEING REALIZED. The greatest single factor in which mass ...
home.interlog.com/~sadamson/art01.htm - 9k - Cached
Elementarization and Modularization - Two didactical aims being ...
Elementarization and Modularization - Two didactical aims being realized
by using Computeralgebra Systems. by Klaus Aspetsberger. ...
www.acdca.ac.at/material/t3/t3europe/html/austria/artikel_0... - 37k - Cached
The joy of soy is being realized in Fuquay
The joy of soy is being realized in Fuquay. By Ava Leigh Jackson correspondent
December 24, 2003 Experience the "Joy of Soy" by having ...
www.fuquay-varinaindependent.com/news/2003122400554.html - 15k - Cached
PR Newswire: Medical Applications - and Opportunities - Being ...
... 20, 2003 > Article. Medical Applications - and Opportunities - Being Realized in
Nanotechnology and MEMS Technology, According to Report by MedMarket Diligence. ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m4PRN/2003_Jan_20/96630866/p1/a... - 12k - Cached - More pages from this site


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-08 18:42:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is business parlance fudgifying. It\'s not really done yet, but they don\'t want to admit this. So it is in the process of being done, has almost been done, is on the verge of being done, will soon be done etc. etc.

jerryk (X)
PRO pts in pair: 134

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
phase d'achèvement
which is today in its final phase/stage


Explanation:
not finished yet

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: that would be my translation
17 mins

agree  Karina Vermeylen
18 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
near completion/nearing completion


Explanation:
this is similar to

"être en voie d'achèvement/de rénovation to be nearing completion/in the process of renovation"



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
15 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5 hrs

agree  nothing
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search