caracoler

English translation: has a runaway lead in its market segment

20:04 Jan 22, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / corp communications
French term or phrase: caracoler
Speech given at an auto maker's communications convention.

"Cependant d’une manière générale, nous pouvons dire pour cet objectif .. que les résultats sont atteints. Résultats également atteints en matière commerciale, puisque [modèle X] caracole en tête des monospaces de M1 et puisque le total des ventes de [modèle Y] est nettement en tête sur le segment M1 en Europe."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:has a runaway lead in its market segment
Explanation:
Too late to bolt the doors, even if the rear ones don't slide (or the vehicle hasn't got "slippy doors" as a young cousin said).
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2has a runaway lead in its market segment
Bourth (X)
5is whizzing ahead or sweeping into first place
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 +1(to be) is well ahead of /well in the lead of...
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(to be) is well ahead of /well in the lead of...


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila

caracoler / ka1akOle / fi verb table: aimer verbe intransitif

1 (avoir une position favorable) [personne, parti] to be well ahead; caracoler en tête to be well in the lead; caracoler en tête de to be well ahead in; caracoler dans les premières places to be well up among the leaders;

2 équitation [cheval] to prance; [cavalier] to parade.



Oxford Superlex

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
23 hrs
  -> thanks, margaret:-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is whizzing ahead or sweeping into first place


Explanation:
figurative and punchy with same meaning

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has a runaway lead in its market segment


Explanation:
Too late to bolt the doors, even if the rear ones don't slide (or the vehicle hasn't got "slippy doors" as a young cousin said).

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews: dubitative about your comment but thumbs up for "runaway"
16 mins

agree  Shog Imas
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search