part finale

English translation: final share

09:45 Jan 28, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: part finale
Le montant sur lequel la banque s’est engagée vis à vis du client est la part prise ferme (appelée souvent « underwriting ») et le montant que la banque prévoit de conserver sur ses livres après syndication est appelée part finale. La part finale représentera l’engagement de la banque pendant la durée totale de l’opération.
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:final share
Explanation:
specialised financing n Promote origination and syndication capacity l syndication:
continue 1999 trend: total underwriting > € 40 bn final share < € 7 bn ...
invest.bnpparibas.com/en/investors/ docs_investors/BFIEN.pdf
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4final share
GILOU
5final portion
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3ultimate exposure
Charlie Bavington (X)


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
final share


Explanation:
specialised financing n Promote origination and syndication capacity l syndication:
continue 1999 trend: total underwriting > € 40 bn final share < € 7 bn ...
invest.bnpparibas.com/en/investors/ docs_investors/BFIEN.pdf

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2494
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
5 mins

agree  Dr Andrew Read
4 hrs

agree  Patrick De Ridder
22 hrs

agree  Anita Milos
23 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ultimate exposure


Explanation:
I'm basing this on the "underwriting" reference, logic as follows:

Say the bank's "prise ferme/underwriting" is to cover a debt of one million.
It then syndicates insurance cover on the rest of the debt to one or more re-insurers, to the tune of 900,000.
The part that the bank will ultimately have to bear in the case of default is therefore 100,000, and that figure therefore represents the risk to which the bank is ultimately exposed.



Charlie Bavington (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1850

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
final portion


Explanation:
I would not use share to avoid confusion. Portion is used in the paper below which can perhaps give you more useful information.


    www.occ.treas.gov/ftp/workpaper/wp2000-10.pdf -
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search