ventes de port

English translation: sale of transport

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vente de port
English translation:sale of transport
Entered by: Richard Flight

23:17 Jan 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: ventes de port
The full sentence is:

Le chiffre d’affaires brut mensuel a été retraité des ventes annuelles de port (- XXX M€ à marge nulle).

This is for Autodistribution, a French firm that distributes car parts. Could this be "sale of freight/carriage services"?

Thanks
Richard Flight
France
Funny French
Explanation:
(a été retraité de!), but I'd say you're right - ANNUAL shipping expenses were deducted from gross MONTHLY sales figures. Some funny accounting going on too, I'd say!
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Funny accounting indeed! But thanks for the confirmation.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Funny French
Bourth (X)
3sale of tonnage
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sale of tonnage


Explanation:
The decrease was mainly caused by sale of tonnage, including from two formerly major shipping companies who had been taken over by their investors.
Excuse me for the first answer.


    Reference: http://www.danishdefenceclub.com/Profile/annual2002.phtml
Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Funny French


Explanation:
(a été retraité de!), but I'd say you're right - ANNUAL shipping expenses were deducted from gross MONTHLY sales figures. Some funny accounting going on too, I'd say!

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Funny accounting indeed! But thanks for the confirmation.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search