vise à faciliter les séquences lors du passage du court terme au long terme

English translation: you are, don't change a thing.

21:59 Jan 31, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: vise à faciliter les séquences lors du passage du court terme au long terme
Context: disability management manual. Here's the sentence: "Le processus de coordination des ressources financières vise à faciliter les séquences lors du passage du court terme au long terme et ainsi minimiser les coupures."

Here's my tentative translation: "The aim of the financial coordination process is to make for a smooth transition from short-term to long-term and thereby minimize the gaps in coverage."

Would appreciate confirmation that I'm on the right track. TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
English translation:you are, don't change a thing.
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Thanks for confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4you are, don't change a thing.
xxxsarahl
3 +4is intended to facilitate the transition
RHELLER


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sentence, s.v.p.
is intended to facilitate the transition


Explanation:
and thereby minimize any periods of non-payment

yours sounds pretty good :-)

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: I like this one too.
26 mins
  -> thanks Ronat!

agree  Valentini Mellas
9 hrs
  -> thanks Valentini!

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: Wyley's take is good, this is better
12 hrs
  -> thanks Jonathan :-)

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Agree with Jonathan, Wyley, yours sounds good, but Rita's reads smoother.
17 hrs
  -> thanks Gayle!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
you are, don't change a thing.


Explanation:
...

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306
Grading comment
Thanks for confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  sktrans
2 hrs
  -> shukran!

agree  Valentini Mellas
8 hrs
  -> efxaristo, Valentini!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 hrs
  -> efxaristo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search