plates-formes téléphoniques

English translation: telephone/telephony platforms

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plates-formes téléphoniques
English translation:telephone/telephony platforms
Entered by: Charlotte Allen

14:11 Apr 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / French Bank - dedicated telephone number
French term or phrase: plates-formes téléphoniques
In the context of banking and the benefits of signing up to a particular account 'package', this text talks about clients having a special, single telephone number they can call to get help with various aspects of their banking. Then it goes on to say the following:


"Ces services sont assurés par des spécialistes répartis sur plusieurs plates-formes téléphoniques sous une identité Société Générale."

I haven't been able to get a good grasp of what 'plates-formes' means in this sort of context. Is it something very specific? Any help appreciated.
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
telephone/telephony platforms
Explanation:
I have certainly seen 'platforms' used in an IT and a telecoms context - a platform is part of the equipment.

One example I found online is 'VoIP platforms can be integrated with traditional analog telephone platforms, as well as wireless applications.' address given below.
Selected response from:

Kim Sanderson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Went with 'telephony platforms' in the end. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3telephone/telephony platforms
Kim Sanderson
3call centers
Gaelle THIBAULT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plates-formes téléphoniques
call centers


Explanation:
this is what I would put. Good luck!

Gaelle THIBAULT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plates-formes téléphoniques
telephone/telephony platforms


Explanation:
I have certainly seen 'platforms' used in an IT and a telecoms context - a platform is part of the equipment.

One example I found online is 'VoIP platforms can be integrated with traditional analog telephone platforms, as well as wireless applications.' address given below.


    Reference: http://www.tpcsystems.com/commercial_solutions.html
Kim Sanderson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Went with 'telephony platforms' in the end. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.: yes, or phone platforms
3 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): "telephony platforms" was what I thought of when I first saw the question. As you say, platform is a common enough term in telecoms and IT, no need to delve deeper, leave it at that (a rough equivalent, for understanding, would be 'infrastructure')
3 hrs

agree  roneill
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search