équiper...équipement

English translation: supply

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:équiper...équipement
English translation:supply
Entered by: Gaelle THIBAULT

14:16 Apr 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / French Bank - bank card supply
French term or phrase: équiper...équipement
This is from a banking document, discussing the features of a bank account 'package'. Here the document is discussing the benefits for the bank itself resulting from promoting this package to its clients.

"Product X, offre de conquête et de fidélisation nous permet d’équiper nos clients en cartes bancaires et Product Y, notamment à l’ouverture de compte. Il génère une plus grande fidélité et loyauté. Le taux de pénétration de Product X sur les comptes à vue des clients de plus de 25 ans est aujourd’hui de 44%, sans différence significative d’âge ou de marché.
Dans un contexte de concurrence accrue, la Banque ABC doit poursuivre son effort d’équipement notamment sur les comptes joints. Les études statistiques révèlent en effet un potentiel important d’équipement en cartes et Product Y."

I can't quite see my way to a good translation of 'équipement' and its related forms here. Any suggestions very welcome.
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
supply
Explanation:
I would say supply in this case since they are "handing out" credit cards to their customers.
Selected response from:

Gaelle THIBAULT
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5issue
TesCor -
4 +2supply
Gaelle THIBAULT
5its effort to ensure every account [holder] has a card
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
2 +1provide; provision (of facilities / products / services)
Peter Freckleton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
équiper...équipement
supply


Explanation:
I would say supply in this case since they are "handing out" credit cards to their customers.

Gaelle THIBAULT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  roneill: My first thought!
12 hrs
  -> thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
équiper...équipement
issue


Explanation:
Hi CHarlotte,

to issue bank cards, and I think you can work in the second part too, i.e. continued efforts in issuing bank cards especially for joint accounts.

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams (X)
3 mins

agree  Claire Cox: Just what I was going to suggest!
10 mins

agree  Sandra C.
44 mins

agree  ketter
1 hr

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): sounds like a very sensible suggestion.
3 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): here the problem with issue for me: this is the physical act..whereas issuing can refer to the non-physical part of giving them out;;;here, it's supplier side, as it were
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
équiper...équipement
its effort to ensure every account [holder] has a card


Explanation:
I think that is the idea..make sure there is a card for every account...

supply is not quite right here..unless you want to say as in French, to supply every account with a card, but that is literal...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 22 mins (2005-04-14 18:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans un contexte de concurrence accrue, la Banque ABC doit poursuivre son effort d’équipement notamment sur les comptes joints..

As competition has grown, ABC Bank must pursue its effort to ensure that every authorized account user has a card.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra C.: Jane, since you 'think' that's the idea, why a 5 confidence level? 4 would suffice. 5 is only if you know for a fact that your translation is the perfect one :-)
46 mins
  -> Because thinking is how one comes to answer. And given the text, I think mine is accurate and I am confident. Only I can state my level of confidence, right? Not anyone else.....

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provide; provision (of facilities / products / services)


Explanation:
Another idea.

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: simple and effective
9 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search