vente associée

English translation: cross selling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vente associée
English translation:cross selling
Entered by: Charlotte Allen

14:20 Apr 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / French Bank
French term or phrase: vente associée
This comes in the middle of a list of goals of a Bank seeking to promote an account 'package'; in this case, a package specifically destined for joint account holders.

"...faciliter le passage de la vente associée à la vente groupée, génératrice de commissions supplémentaires..."

Here it is in full context:

"· fidéliser ses clients et accroître leur loyauté,
· satisfaire les attentes de ses clients en simplifiant et en sécurisant la relation bancaire, tout en répondant à leur souhait de reconnaissance,
· contractualiser et enrichir la relation Banque / Client,
· faciliter le passage de la vente associée à la vente groupée, génératrice de commissions supplémentaires,
· équiper les deux titulaires du compte en carte et Product Y avec l’offre Product X."

I can't seem to find out what 'vente associée' means.

TIA. :-)
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
cross selling
Explanation:
La technique du “cross selling“ ou “vente associée“ a été initiée et pratiquée par la grande distribution
http://www.silmo.fr/france/opticien/index.php?action=art&id=...

cross-selling
The strategy of pushing new products to current customers based on their past purchases. Cross-selling is designed to widen the customer's reliance on the company and decrease the likelihood of the customer switching to a competitor.
http://www.investorwords.com/1224/cross_selling.html

Cross-selling and upselling can be valuable business tools, but many customer service professionals are reluctant to add these tools to their repertoire because of the “stigma” often associated with selling and the lack of formal sales training.
Now you can help your reps develop the skills and motivation they need to incorporate selling into their daily work with The Guide to Cross-Selling and Upselling for Customer Service Professionals.
http://www.customerservicegroup.com/crosssell.php
Selected response from:

eileengreen
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sale
Patrice
3cross selling
eileengreen
3sales related to
Fuseila
2linked sales
Claire Cox


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vente associée
sales related to


Explanation:
sug.

Fuseila
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vente associée
linked sales


Explanation:
Without knowing exactly what the sales refer to, it's difficult to know how to translate this, but I wonder if it could be something like one of those gold account schemes, where your travel insurance, breakdown insurance etc are provided with the account (i.e. grouped and guaranteeing the bank more commission) as opposed to linked via other bank services. A very long shot, I'm afraid!

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vente associée
cross selling


Explanation:
La technique du “cross selling“ ou “vente associée“ a été initiée et pratiquée par la grande distribution
http://www.silmo.fr/france/opticien/index.php?action=art&id=...

cross-selling
The strategy of pushing new products to current customers based on their past purchases. Cross-selling is designed to widen the customer's reliance on the company and decrease the likelihood of the customer switching to a competitor.
http://www.investorwords.com/1224/cross_selling.html

Cross-selling and upselling can be valuable business tools, but many customer service professionals are reluctant to add these tools to their repertoire because of the “stigma” often associated with selling and the lack of formal sales training.
Now you can help your reps develop the skills and motivation they need to incorporate selling into their daily work with The Guide to Cross-Selling and Upselling for Customer Service Professionals.
http://www.customerservicegroup.com/crosssell.php


eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vente associée
sale


Explanation:
it would appear to me that the vente in question forms part of the bundle perhaps?...associee appears not to modify vente, unless you take the entire phrase following vente to modify vente...this sale forms part of a group or bundle, I think. I have really mangled this explanation..

Patrice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search