argument commercial

English translation: sales pitch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:argument commercial
English translation:sales pitch
Entered by: Charlotte Allen

14:27 Apr 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / French Bank
French term or phrase: argument commercial
This is in the context of a banking document. I know that the phrase in itself can mean "selling point" and that there have been previous KudoZ answers on this. However, here the text is reminded bank staff that if a client already has the product, they should not be sent information promoting it or its successors (for fear of downgrades).

"Si le client a déjà Product Z, l’argument commercial « Product Z » ne doit pas être utilisé."

Would 'sales pitch' be a suitable translation here, does anyone think? Or does anyone have an alternative suggestion.

Thanks.
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
sales pitch
Explanation:
yes, that's right..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 36 mins (2005-04-14 18:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Products have benefits and features in marketing. A sales pitch is used to sell them. It is the selling argument known by marketers as a pitch.

Let\'s not glorify what doesn\'t deserve glorification....:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane. The tone of this (internal) document was fairly low-brow anyway (at least now I KNOW that banks are just out to try and sell us more stuff and make themselves more money!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sales pitch
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5 +2business case
zaphod
4 +3promotion
Elizabeth Lyons
3 +1(sidestepping the issue)
Patrick McKeown
3(sales) promotion of...
Ker


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business case


Explanation:
or "the case for"
Sales pitch is a bit low brow for anyting other than used cars

zaphod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glen McCulley: i agree, especially in this context
12 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Patrice: agree sales pitch is accurate but not the right level of language in this context
1 hr
  -> Thanks

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): no..they are selling products and have a sales pitch. Believe me, selling bank product is just as scuzzy as selling cars
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
promotion


Explanation:
The other term which comes to mind and is softer than "pitch" is promotion, as in "sales promotion". Pitch has a glib, almost emotional charge which sounds less professional to me. (And I do realize that it can mean more than this, promotion can refer to an entire sales campaign, in some contexts).

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ker: You beat me to it.
9 mins
  -> Ker, we validated each other's thought :)

agree  Sandra C.
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Sandra :)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
14 hrs
  -> npapad1, thanks!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(sales) promotion of...


Explanation:
Rather than a literal translation, how about...

Should the client already possess 'product Z', the (sales) promotion of 'product Z' must not be instigated.

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(sidestepping the issue)


Explanation:
If it's not a recurring term, you might say soemthing like:

If the client already has/uses/benefits from (whatever), product ZZZ, he should not be offered product XXX

just a thought ...

Patrick McKeown
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  egunn
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Philip!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sales pitch


Explanation:
yes, that's right..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 36 mins (2005-04-14 18:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Products have benefits and features in marketing. A sales pitch is used to sell them. It is the selling argument known by marketers as a pitch.

Let\'s not glorify what doesn\'t deserve glorification....:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane. The tone of this (internal) document was fairly low-brow anyway (at least now I KNOW that banks are just out to try and sell us more stuff and make themselves more money!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: the first (and only) thing that came to mind....
0 min
  -> :)

agree  TesCor -: yup, same here
1 min

agree  Karen Tucker
3 mins

agree  Gaelle THIBAULT
8 mins

neutral  Graham macLachlan: Jane's right about the message, but I'm sure a bank would use a more 'sophisticated' term. You're probably right, just call me naive (or Graham, which is my name)
16 mins
  -> I doubt it mactrad. They sell their you know what just like any other product...even if they go on and on about "wealth management". It all boils down to product with no s. Ugly but true. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search