salle de décompte

English translation: counting room

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:salle de décompte
English translation:counting room
Entered by: Kathy Blais

14:54 Apr 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: salle de décompte
This is a separate room in a bank, in which the clerks count large amounts of money and cheques.

Could the translation be as simple as "counting room"?
Kathy Blais
Canada
counting room
Explanation:
got to the bank, it seemed that his luck was about to change. ...
When ...tried to count the pile of money in the counting room, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-14 15:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR COUNTING AREA

vendor stopped in the counting area, so busy tellers could buy snacks

when a question arises and Cash Services needs to investigate what happened at a particular time in a particular counting room, a second-by-second visual and data
http://www.phil.frb.org/education/counting.html
Selected response from:

eileengreen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5counting room
eileengreen
4counting house
Ker


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counting house


Explanation:
counting house = salle des comptables
I'm sure in UK english at least it's referred to as counting house rather than counting room.

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
counting room


Explanation:
got to the bank, it seemed that his luck was about to change. ...
When ...tried to count the pile of money in the counting room, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-14 15:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR COUNTING AREA

vendor stopped in the counting area, so busy tellers could buy snacks

when a question arises and Cash Services needs to investigate what happened at a particular time in a particular counting room, a second-by-second visual and data
http://www.phil.frb.org/education/counting.html

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Mitchel
0 min
  -> Thanks, Stephanie

agree  Francis MARC: many references
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Francis

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Patricia

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane

agree  Assimina Vavoula
14 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search