approche risque

English translation: risk aspect

12:22 Apr 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / French Bank memo - overdraft facilities
French term or phrase: approche risque
Any ideas what the sense of 'l’approche risque' is in this context?

"Le montant de la facilité de caisse est déterminé selon les revenus et besoins du client. Toutefois, un minimum de 500 EUR est préconisé pour les adhérents [Product X] après analyse de la situation du client, l’approche risque étant inchangée et doit prendre en compte la détention d’une carte de paiement. Si l’adhérent bénéficie d’une facilité de caisse inférieure à 500 EUR, le conseiller proposera de porter cette autorisation à 500 EUR si la situation bancaire du client le permet."

The context is a bank document discussing the benefits of a current account 'package' which in most cases entitles the account holder to have an overdraft facility of minimum 500 euros. Does it mean something along the lines of 'risk assessment', and if so, why is it referred to as 'inchangée'?

Many thanks to anyone able to make sense of this sentence.
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
English translation:risk aspect
Explanation:
if the risk aspect has not changed. In other words, the bank recommends 500 eur for product X customers, but only after analysing their personal situation and concluding that their risk factor has not changed.
Selected response from:

TesCor -
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Teresa. And for your input on the other questions, which was also v. helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2credit rating
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4risk aspect
TesCor -
4the risk factor
Gaelle THIBAULT
4the risk approach
abiggers


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the risk approach


Explanation:
the risk approach, evaluation.

abiggers
Native speaker of: French

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the risk factor


Explanation:
since it is in regards finance and banking

Gaelle THIBAULT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
credit rating


Explanation:
Charlotte: It means they run the customer's history through their risk assessment formula for probability of default, and if their rating remains the same, they will allow them that overdraft.

HEre's a very up-to-date explanation of all this. Very well written and easy to understand...for me...

Risk Management: As risk patterns change, the detection mechanisms must evolve with them (static filters have only short term value). New methodologies in terms of built-in deviation detection that alerts users or automatically triggers the creation of a new model as incoming data changes should be in place.

Detect the main risk parameters per country and per sector;
Develop a reliable behavioral score model to evaluate the probability of customer default;
***Perform back testing of credit ratings by analyzing the impact of the parameters taken for the rating estimation on the probability of default***;
Evaluate the quality of portfolios, comparing the quality of business between different areas and industry sectors.
Fraud Detection: The key for early detection of new types of


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-04-15 13:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, it does mean, credit risk rating ..but I think they are talking about the fact the customer\'s rating for risk remains unchanged...


Great article: www.dmreview.com/article_sub.cfm?articleId=1014336 - 46k

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula: Kala Jane, OK. Kalimera...
54 mins
  -> tikanis...Kuklamou...:)

agree  Bruce Berger: risk assessment formula = credit rating. Jane: excellent, clear and concise explanation.
8 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risk aspect


Explanation:
if the risk aspect has not changed. In other words, the bank recommends 500 eur for product X customers, but only after analysing their personal situation and concluding that their risk factor has not changed.

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Teresa. And for your input on the other questions, which was also v. helpful.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search