International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

entrée en relation –v- au fil de l’eau

English translation: Sign-up (to product X) at the time of initial client contact vs. sign up (to product X) with an exis

13:49 Apr 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / French Bank memo - relationship with the bank
French term or phrase: entrée en relation –v- au fil de l’eau
This is in the context of clients signing up for a bank account 'extras package'. The bank personnel are being given instructions for how to process the application, and the process differs depending on whether this is the client's first contact with the bank or not.

"ADHESION LORS DE L'ENTREE EN RELATION
ADHESION [PRODUCT X] AU FIL DE L’EAU"

Any suggestions for translating these two contrasting phrases? Could the first legitimately translate to 'when a first account is being opened'?

TIA
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
English translation:Sign-up (to product X) at the time of initial client contact vs. sign up (to product X) with an exis
Explanation:
It's not word-for-word accurate, but the meaning is accurate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-15 22:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Meant to say: Sign-up (to product X) at the time of initial client contact vs. sign up (to product X) with an existing client.
Selected response from:

Bruce Berger
Grading comment
Thanks Bruce, I went with something very similar to this and variations on the theme (sometimes I was able to get away with just 'new customer' and 'existing customer'). You got me on the right path.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sign-up due to bank's sales efforts versus other sign-up
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4Sign-up (to product X) at the time of initial client contact vs. sign up (to product X) with an exis
Bruce Berger
3 +1first contact vs as the opportunity arises
sarahl (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrée en relation –v- au fil de l’eau
first contact vs as the opportunity arises


Explanation:
***

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurélien Sagnier: an exact translation
19 mins
  -> merci !

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrée en relation –v- au fil de l’eau
Sign-up (to product X) at the time of initial client contact vs. sign up (to product X) with an exis


Explanation:
It's not word-for-word accurate, but the meaning is accurate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-15 22:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Meant to say: Sign-up (to product X) at the time of initial client contact vs. sign up (to product X) with an existing client.

Bruce Berger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks Bruce, I went with something very similar to this and variations on the theme (sometimes I was able to get away with just 'new customer' and 'existing customer'). You got me on the right path.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrée en relation –v- au fil de l’eau
sign-up due to bank's sales efforts versus other sign-up


Explanation:
The Customers are signing-up for something...that covers the adhesion...now, entrée en relation can be several things..it means to establish the formality of the agreement when they become informed by the bank or whatever...it seems to me that they can sign up when the bank contacts them..when they receive marketing stuff OR they can sign up at some other time and place...

adhésion is not to open an account...it is to sign up or on to something...open an account is simply "ouvrir un compte".....or ouverture de compte...so that's why you have to watch out for the term adhésion....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 38 mins (2005-04-17 15:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note:

in questionnaires you often see this: where did you first hear of our product?

When you received our literature
Somewhere else...

I would read through the document and see How They Inform people of the product and based on that, i would translate...

Sign-up when contacted versus other sign-up...

maybe the bank is Calling Everyone......

Sign-up when contacted (called) or other sign-up...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search