cartes téléphoniques à débit différé

English translation: postpaid phone cards

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cartes téléphoniques à débit différé
English translation:postpaid phone cards
Entered by: Charlotte Allen

17:40 Apr 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / French Bank memo
French term or phrase: cartes téléphoniques à débit différé
"Les cartes pour lesquelles le service peut être fourni sont celles préalablement enregistrées par le Service Opposition Toutes Cartes avant le vol ou la perte, émises en France, et relevant d'une des catégories suivantes : cartes de retrait d'espèces auprès de distributeurs automatiques, cartes de paiement, cartes de crédit, cartes de paiement des enseignes de distribution, cartes de paiement des compagnies pétrolières, cartes téléphoniques à débit différé."

Anyone know what these are? Also, I'm not 100% sure with 'cartes de paiement des enseignes de distribution' and my brain is beginning to seize up...TIA for any help.
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
postpaid phone cards
Explanation:
acted on a hunch and I think it paid off

EP1016043 Walker european software patent - Postpaid traveler's ...
EP1016043 Walker asset management lp (US): Postpaid traveler's checks Nachherbezahlte reisechecks Cheques de voyage a debit differe.
gauss.ffii.org/PatentView/EP1016043 - 73k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-15 18:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as opposed to prepaid phone cards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 42 mins (2005-04-15 20:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cheap calling cards, International Phone Cards
... selection - we start with the postpaid or billed calling cards for those ... 4.9¢/min. with the MCI World Traveler or 5¢/min. with AT&T Prepaid Card. ...
www.easycall.net/cheap-calling-cards.shtml

Phonesaver offers Long Distance savings advice,calling cards,T1 ...
... Postpaid Cards. Dial-Around (10-10). Recommended Links. Cell Phone Links
cell phone carriers in the country such as Cingular, AT&T and T-Mobile. ...
www.phonecaller.org/ -

Discount Calling Card and Phone Card Solutions with Chamberlain ...
... Postpaid cards have lower connection fees and billing increments than prepaid, and they never expire! ... Just 2.9¢ to UK from Local Area Access! ...
www.chamberlaincommunications.com/callingcards.html

[PDF] Thuraya Airtime Prices $1.15
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... UK & Ireland. From United Arab. Emirates. From Benin, Burkina. Faso, Chad, Ghana, ... POSTPAID CARDS (Monthly Billing). •. $40 Activation Fee (one time) ...
www.outfittersatellite.com/adobe/thuraya_pp_rates.pdf


Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Some hunch! More points for you...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5deferred payment phone card
Bruce Berger
5card
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
3postpaid phone cards
writeaway
2deffered billing phone card
Sandra C.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cartes téléphoniques à débit différé
deffered billing phone card


Explanation:
HTH!
I have no idea about your second question. Sorry!

Your AT&T Phone Bill: Glossary of Bill Terms

Need the definition of an item on your AT&T phone bill? ... AT&T Deferred Billing is a convenient way to pay your AT&T bill, designed to save you time and ...
www.consumer.att.com/bill/glossary.html - 31

Sandra C.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cartes de paiement de enseignes de distribution
card


Explanation:
they are card to be used in specific shops usualy large department store or supermarkets.

For example if you live in the U.K. it could "Liberty", "Woolworth", "W.H. Smith", "Marks & Spencer"

if you live in the state it can be "Macy's", Barnes & Nobles" etc...

**Enseigne"" means : signage of a store but has also become a way to define a store (usually large one) without having to mention a specific name.

For example one might say "we can customise the tee-shirts with your brand name or the name of your store = nous pouvons faire les tee-shirt à l'enseigne de votre magasin

**distribution** is just retail

carte de paiment des enseignes de distribution = retail stores (payment) debit card




Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cartes téléphoniques à débit différé
postpaid phone cards


Explanation:
acted on a hunch and I think it paid off

EP1016043 Walker european software patent - Postpaid traveler's ...
EP1016043 Walker asset management lp (US): Postpaid traveler's checks Nachherbezahlte reisechecks Cheques de voyage a debit differe.
gauss.ffii.org/PatentView/EP1016043 - 73k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-15 18:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as opposed to prepaid phone cards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 42 mins (2005-04-15 20:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cheap calling cards, International Phone Cards
... selection - we start with the postpaid or billed calling cards for those ... 4.9¢/min. with the MCI World Traveler or 5¢/min. with AT&T Prepaid Card. ...
www.easycall.net/cheap-calling-cards.shtml

Phonesaver offers Long Distance savings advice,calling cards,T1 ...
... Postpaid Cards. Dial-Around (10-10). Recommended Links. Cell Phone Links
cell phone carriers in the country such as Cingular, AT&T and T-Mobile. ...
www.phonecaller.org/ -

Discount Calling Card and Phone Card Solutions with Chamberlain ...
... Postpaid cards have lower connection fees and billing increments than prepaid, and they never expire! ... Just 2.9¢ to UK from Local Area Access! ...
www.chamberlaincommunications.com/callingcards.html

[PDF] Thuraya Airtime Prices $1.15
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... UK & Ireland. From United Arab. Emirates. From Benin, Burkina. Faso, Chad, Ghana, ... POSTPAID CARDS (Monthly Billing). •. $40 Activation Fee (one time) ...
www.outfittersatellite.com/adobe/thuraya_pp_rates.pdf




writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Some hunch! More points for you...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cartes téléphoniques à débit différé
deferred payment phone card


Explanation:
"débit" is when the money is actually debited from an account (not just billed). As for "cartes de paiement des enseignes de distribution", for example a debit card that only works at a specifique bank (ie: La Post has debit cards that you can only use at La Poste cash machines). Possible translation: "proprietary bank card".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 35 mins (2005-04-15 22:16:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...actually, since it\'s for a store (\"enseignes de distribution\"), \"store charge card/store debit card\".

Bruce Berger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search