vaut acceptation expresse par le fournisseur

English translation: signifies express acceptance on the supplier's part

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: vaut acceptation expresse par le fournisseur
English translation:signifies express acceptance on the supplier's part
Entered by: Adjoa des Bordes

12:50 Apr 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / contracts
French term or phrase: vaut acceptation expresse par le fournisseur
Le retour de l'accuse de reception vaut acceptation expresse par le fournisseur des condtions particulieres ...
Adjoa des Bordes
signifies express acceptance on the supplier's part
Explanation:
that's waht it means!
Selected response from:

Stephen Finch
Grading comment
Thanks, this is it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3shall signify the supplier has expressly accepted
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5 +2signifies express acceptance on the supplier's part
Stephen Finch
3 +2shall be deemed to constitute express acceptance by the Supplier of the Specific Terms & Conditions
Conor McAuley
3original word order a bit awkward
Charlie Bavington (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
signifies express acceptance on the supplier's part


Explanation:
that's waht it means!

Stephen Finch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, this is it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
7 mins

agree  Patrice
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
original word order a bit awkward


Explanation:
What it means, word for word(ish) is that "returning the acknowledgement of receipt shall be taken as express acceptance by the supplier of the special conditions". But that doesn't sound quite right.
Perhaps something like:
"By returning the acknowledgement of receipt the provider shall be deemed to have accepted the special conditions "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-18 13:02:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops, missed out a word - \"...deemed to have expressly accepted...\"

Charlie Bavington (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shall signify the supplier has expressly accepted


Explanation:
parse, parsing.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-04-18 13:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

valoir= signify here...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
7 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
49 mins

agree  Andrée Goreux
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shall be deemed to constitute express acceptance by the Supplier of the Specific Terms & Conditions


Explanation:
HTH

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Peter Freckleton: or just 'shall constitute'
23 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search