contrat d’impliqué

English translation: no contract involved

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contrat d’impliqué
English translation:no contract involved
Entered by: sarahl (X)

00:12 Apr 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / purchasing/inventory
French term or phrase: contrat d’impliqué
Notification de rappel, selon un délai spécifique, sur les achats touchant une période donnée dans l’année, même s’il n’y a pas de contrat d’impliqué.
gad
United States
no contract involved
Explanation:
this "impliqué" is one of my pet peeves, they're using it for "involved" à tort et à travers.
Selected response from:

sarahl (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1no contract involved
sarahl (X)
4even if no contract exists.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrat d’impliqué
even if no contract exists.


Explanation:
or : even if there is no contract

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contrat d’impliqué
no contract involved


Explanation:
this "impliqué" is one of my pet peeves, they're using it for "involved" à tort et à travers.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux: absolument d'accord!
3 hrs
  -> merci ! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search