bi-hebdomadaire

English translation: biweekly / fortnightly / twice-weekly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bi-hebdomadaire
English translation:biweekly / fortnightly / twice-weekly
Entered by: John Smith

03:02 Apr 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: bi-hebdomadaire
"comités de suivi bi-hedomadaire" under topic of quality assurance.
John Smith
Canada
biweekly / twice-weekly
Explanation:

Macworld UK - More Mac News, More Mac Reviews
... the very latest Mac news, new Macintosh products, expert advice, Reader Forums, comprehensive product reviews, and a twice-weekly email newsletter.
http://www.macworld.co.uk/mainline/

The Painter's Keys Community :: The Most Comprehensive (Free ...
Twice-weekly emailed newsletter by Robert Genn. Also provides links to art quotes, letters and information on book available for purchase.
http://www.painterskeys.com/

The Athens NEWS: Twice weekly alternative
The Athens News is twice weekly alternative newspaper with the highest circulation in Athens County, Ohio.
http://athensnews.com/

The Addison Independent: Vermont's Twice Weekly Newspaper
Weekly Middlebury, Vermont newspaper with regularly updated local news, sports and recreation information.
http://www.addisonindependent.com/

What Readers Are Saying About eHealthy News You Can Use
Free twice-weekly natural health newsletter of top medical news on subjects including splenda, soy, sucralose, statins, insulin, aspartame, prevention and ...
http://www.mercola.com/forms/newsletter.htm

Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3BEWARE! [post-grading comment]
Tony M
4 +1biweekly / twice-weekly
Julio Torres


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bi-hedomadaire
biweekly / twice-weekly


Explanation:

Macworld UK - More Mac News, More Mac Reviews
... the very latest Mac news, new Macintosh products, expert advice, Reader Forums, comprehensive product reviews, and a twice-weekly email newsletter.
http://www.macworld.co.uk/mainline/

The Painter's Keys Community :: The Most Comprehensive (Free ...
Twice-weekly emailed newsletter by Robert Genn. Also provides links to art quotes, letters and information on book available for purchase.
http://www.painterskeys.com/

The Athens NEWS: Twice weekly alternative
The Athens News is twice weekly alternative newspaper with the highest circulation in Athens County, Ohio.
http://athensnews.com/

The Addison Independent: Vermont's Twice Weekly Newspaper
Weekly Middlebury, Vermont newspaper with regularly updated local news, sports and recreation information.
http://www.addisonindependent.com/

What Readers Are Saying About eHealthy News You Can Use
Free twice-weekly natural health newsletter of top medical news on subjects including splenda, soy, sucralose, statins, insulin, aspartame, prevention and ...
http://www.mercola.com/forms/newsletter.htm



Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  charlesg: bi-weekly
11 hrs
  -> Merci charlesg =)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bi-hedomadaire
BEWARE! [post-grading comment]


Explanation:
We've come up against this problem before with bi-mensuel.

The problem is, it CAN mean both bi-weekly (= once every two weeks, or fortnightly) AND twice-weekly (two times per week).

In fact, I think this very term has even come up before, 'coe I remember the dicussion about 'fortnightly'

Given that your context is monitoring committee meetings, twice a week sounds a bit excessive, so I suspect these are in fact meetings taking place every 2 weeks, and my inclination would be to go for 'fortnightly' [very BE!]

However, if you cannot be sure, stick with bi-weekly, which at least keeps the same ambiguity as the French!

If you are really SURE it does mean '2 times per week' (unlikely in my view), then I would suggest 'twice-weekly' as being marginally more British sounding.

Caveat traducteur !

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: post-grading agreement!
6 mins
  -> Post-grading thanks, Mactrad ! :-)

agree  Patrice: I was thinking the same
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia! Great minds thinking alike?

agree  Colin Smith: anyone remember 'twice-nightly Whiteley'? (apart from Carole Vorderman):-)
428 days
  -> Thanks, Colin!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search