relancer / relance

English translation: contact

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:relancer / relance
English translation:contact
Entered by: sarahl (X)

03:55 Apr 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / purchasing/inventory
French term or phrase: relancer / relance
In verb and noun form, here:

En cas de non conformité, il relance le fournisseur pour obtenir satisfaction. Les relances sur les commandes livrées de façon incomplètes sont effectuées par le requérant.
gad
United States
contact
Explanation:
relance means contacting someone when they failed to deliver, eg they didn't pay you. ;-)
Selected response from:

sarahl (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1below
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
4 +1contact
sarahl (X)
4Expediting
charlesg
4in some cases "relance" = reminder
CMJ_Trans (X)
4to chase up/follow up
Ker


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
In case of non compliance he contacts/calls to/chases up the supplier to obtain complete satisfaction. The following up of the recieved but incomplete orders is done/carried out by the orderer.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudine Seynaeve
3 hrs
  -> Merci

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contact


Explanation:
relance means contacting someone when they failed to deliver, eg they didn't pay you. ;-)

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
13 hrs
  -> merci Patricia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in some cases "relance" = reminder


Explanation:
if the order is not on spec, they go back to the supplier and send reminders if the order is incomplete

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-19 14:19:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to chivvy up....

he will get on to the supplier....

he will go back to the supplier

BTW I only said that you can AT TIMES use \"reminder\" for \"relance\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-19 14:19:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to chivvy up....

he will get on to the supplier....

he will go back to the supplier

BTW I only said that you can AT TIMES use \"reminder\" for \"relance\"

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: reminder = rappel
19 mins
  -> as well but not only - your disagree is going a bit far..... If each word only had one possible translation then machines would already be doing our job 100%

agree  sarahl (X): yes good idea.
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to chase up/follow up


Explanation:
according to Collins Robert 'relancer' in this context means 'to chase up'
les relances = follow-ups

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Expediting


Explanation:
Relance /Expediting
Mise en action de processus correcteurs ou de mesures exceptionnelles pour hâter le déroulement du processus de fabrication ou d'approvisionnement.


charlesg
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search