détenteur de budget

English translation: account manager

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:détenteur de budget
English translation:account manager
Entered by: sarahl (X)

04:03 Apr 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / purchasing/inventory
French term or phrase: détenteur de budget
Production d’un avis de réception et de transport interne contenant les informations pertinentes:

- Date de réception
- Marchandise reçue
- Nombre de boîtes reçues
- Numéro de bon de commande/contrat d’approvisionnement
- Nom et coordonnées du fournisseur (adresse, numéro de téléphone, numéro de télécopieur, courriel)
- Nom du détenteur de budget
- Nom de l’usager
- Nom de la personne à qui livrer la marchandise
gad
United States
account manager
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

sarahl (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3budget holder /budget-holder
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +2account manager
sarahl (X)
4 +1budget owner
HLB


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
détenteur de budget
account manager


Explanation:
***

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMJ_Trans (X)
2 hrs
  -> thanks Chris! :-)

neutral  HLB: The account manager doesn't necessarily hold the budget. Plus, 'account manager' is generally used to mean 'client manager.'
11 hrs
  -> that's what budget means in French corporate lingo.

agree  Patrice
13 hrs
  -> merci Patricia

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
détenteur de budget
budget owner


Explanation:
This is the term used in the (US) company I used to work for.

HLB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  charlesg: Seems right to me. You could also say :" Business unit cost center".
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
détenteur de budget
budget holder /budget-holder


Explanation:
Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Divisional / Other Budget Holder Analysis. Appendix A1. January 2005. February 2005. Division. Budget. £’000. Actual. £’000. Variance. £’000. %. Budget ...
www.conwy-denbighshire-nhs.org.uk/ meetings/2005/02/92.pdf - Páginas semelhantes


Salisbury District Council | Doing business with Salisbury ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]... Therefore each budget-holder is directly responsible for his or her own ... be carried out in liaison with the procurement team and the budget holder. ...
www.salisbury.gov.uk/council/business-with-sdc/ - 21k - 17 Abr 2005 - Guardada em memória - Páginas semelhantes


[PDF] LSE purchasing card log v21.xlsFormato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... If you are NOT the holder of the Budget to which you have coded your purchases then you must forward the log to the Budget Holder for signature. ...
www.lse.ac.uk/collections/financeDivision/ pdf/purchasingCardLogAndNotes.pdf - Páginas semelhantes




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 41 mins (2005-04-19 12:44:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe for USA see option below:

BUDGET MANAGER


... Budget Manager, is responsible for all accounts, grants, payroll and departmental spending. Her office processes reimbursements, travel and moving expense, entertainment expenditures, and provides faculty with current information about contract/grant account activity and balances.
http://www.polisci.ucla.edu/menu/people_staff.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: good refs Maria
1 hr

agree  Claudine Seynaeve
1 hr

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): certainly, as your refs suggest, a common enough term in the UK.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search