Modèle de Caution Bancaire Définitive

English translation: bank collateral form (or: bank collateral boiler plate)

22:29 Apr 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Modèle de Caution Bancaire Définitive
some sort of bank guarantee
Jana Cole (X)
English translation:bank collateral form (or: bank collateral boiler plate)
Explanation:
Go see:
http://www.paliseul.be/SitePaliseul/Site.nsf/0/fb0a0d3afc19b...
for an example.
Selected response from:

Bruce Berger
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Performance Bond Model
frentur
4bank collateral form (or: bank collateral boiler plate)
Bruce Berger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Modèle de Caution Bancaire Définitive
bank collateral form (or: bank collateral boiler plate)


Explanation:
Go see:
http://www.paliseul.be/SitePaliseul/Site.nsf/0/fb0a0d3afc19b...
for an example.

Bruce Berger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Modèle de Caution Bancaire Définitive
Performance Bond Model


Explanation:
A goods/services purchase system is to open a Tender (Appel d'Offres.
Bidders (Soumissionnaires) submit their quotations (Offres)accompanied with a Bid Bond (Caution Bancaire Provisoire)which is returned to non-awarded bidders upon the finalization of the tender.
The awarded bidder should submit a Performance Bond (Caution Bancaire Definitive) while signing the related Agreement with the Buyer. The latter is released after the goods/services are delivered and other contractual obligations are duly fulfilled (Performed) by the Seller.

frentur
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search