cahier des prescriptions techniques

English translation: technical specifications

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cahier des prescriptions techniques
English translation:technical specifications
Entered by: Jana Cole (X)

22:32 Apr 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: cahier des prescriptions techniques
technical specifications ?
Jana Cole (X)
technical specifications
Explanation:
You are right to go for "Technical specifications". ["Cahier des charges" (compare)is usually rendered ... tender specifications ...]
Selected response from:

Linda Tyrer (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3technical specifications
Linda Tyrer (X)
4more context needed
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
technical specifications


Explanation:
You are right to go for "Technical specifications". ["Cahier des charges" (compare)is usually rendered ... tender specifications ...]

Linda Tyrer (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Borrelli
6 mins

agree  Claire Cox: Sorry, I've obviously looked at these questions the wrong way round as fiche techniques will now need to be something different!
31 mins

agree  fc_babeaud (X)
7 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more context needed


Explanation:
more context would be useful : cahier des prescriptions techniques CAN be technical specification requirements (at somebody's request), it CAN also be technical recommendations (after a feasibility study), but I don't believe that it is technical specifications since "specifications techniques" is the French term always used I don't see why someone would use "prescription" which has different meaning to say "spécification".

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search