Ce prix s’entend CFR port de Sfax, hors toutes taxes en Tunisie

English translation: This price is based on Cost and Freight in Sfax, exempt from all Tunisian taxes/tax-free in Tunisia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ce prix s’entend CFR port de Sfax, hors toutes taxes en Tunisie
English translation:This price is based on Cost and Freight in Sfax, exempt from all Tunisian taxes/tax-free in Tunisia
Entered by: Jana Cole (X)

23:06 Apr 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Ce prix s’entend CFR port de Sfax, hors toutes taxes en Tunisie
terms for shipping merchandise
Jana Cole (X)
This price is based on Cost and Freight in Sfax, exempt from all Tunisian taxes/tax-free in Tunisia
Explanation:
You can leave it as CFR, or can use CPT (carriage paid to)Sfax, as the latter is a more recognised term (Incoterm).
Selected response from:

Mark Solomon
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1This price is based on Cost and Freight in Sfax, exempt from all Tunisian taxes/tax-free in Tunisia
Mark Solomon
3the price includes all shipping costs to Sfax, exclusive of local (Tunisian) taxes
sarahl (X)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ce prix s’entend CFR port de Sfax, hors toutes taxes en Tunisie
This price is based on Cost and Freight in Sfax, exempt from all Tunisian taxes/tax-free in Tunisia


Explanation:
You can leave it as CFR, or can use CPT (carriage paid to)Sfax, as the latter is a more recognised term (Incoterm).

Mark Solomon
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: CFR = Coût et Frêt
5 mins

neutral  Christopher RH: CFR is a recognised Incoterm. You cannot "just use" another one!
11 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ce prix s’entend CFR port de Sfax, hors toutes taxes en Tunisie
the price includes all shipping costs to Sfax, exclusive of local (Tunisian) taxes


Explanation:
***

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs
  -> efxaristo Vicky! :-)

disagree  Christopher RH: I'm sorry to have to disagree, but you cannot, cannot, CANNOT change the meaning like this. CFR is CFR is CFR...
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search