La technique de force utilisée...

English translation: forceful tactics

00:53 Apr 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: La technique de force utilisée...
La technique de force utilisée par l'entreprise XXXXXXXXX ne sera jamais acceptée des travailleurs locaux.

Si possible avec une référence. Merci
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
English translation:forceful tactics
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-20 01:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Labor law - Immigration law - Environmental law
... Labor law is involved with the relationship between employer and employee ...
using forceful tactics in labor disputes or collecting bargaining efforts. ...
www.clearleadinc.com/site/labor-law.html - 15k - Cached
Selected response from:

TesCor -
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4strong-arm tactics
Charlie Bavington (X)
5the heavy-handed approach
mckinnc
4 +1forceful tactics
TesCor -
4bullying tactics/pressure tactics/strongman tactics/steamroller tactics
CMJ_Trans (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
La technique de force utilisée...
strong-arm tactics


Explanation:
We appear to be talking about some kind of industrial relations issue, is that right? The management trying to force the workers to accept something?

See http://www.tssa.org.uk/article-101.php3?id_article=148

Which just happens to be the first hit for a google search on:
["strong arm tactics" +"industrial relations"]

There's plenty of others.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-20 01:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So \"the strong arm tactics used by xxxxx will never be accepted by (the) local workers/workforce\"

Charlie Bavington (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: as you say, IF this regards industrial relations
4 mins

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

agree  Richard Benham: Looks good. I'm in an internet cafe in Thailand and the French comes out weird, but if it says what I think it does, I like your answer.
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La technique de force utilisée...
forceful tactics


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-20 01:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Labor law - Immigration law - Environmental law
... Labor law is involved with the relationship between employer and employee ...
using forceful tactics in labor disputes or collecting bargaining efforts. ...
www.clearleadinc.com/site/labor-law.html - 15k - Cached

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bullying tactics/pressure tactics/strongman tactics/steamroller tactics


Explanation:
more options

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La technique de force utilisée...
the heavy-handed approach


Explanation:
This is what immediately springs to mind

Australian Drug Foundation
... Heavy-Handed Approach Drives Youth to Drugs. Random drug testing in schools,
expulsion of students for drug use, sniffer dog searches and rave party ...
www.adf.org.au/article.asp?ContentID=2002_05_13c - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

University to Conservative Students: All Ideas Welcome... Except Yours
... "Once again," says Ron Robinson, president of Young America's Foundation, "university
administrators have taken a heavy-handed approach to silencing ...
www.yaf.org/press/10_16_03.asp - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

Press release: ALG condemn Government’s heavy-handed approach to ...
... ALG condemn Government’s heavy-handed approach to education spending in London
boroughs. In response to the announcement made by Charles Clarke MP, ...
www.alg.gov.uk/doc.asp?doc=8251&cat=1155 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Aboriginal news story
... Police deny heavy-handed approach to Palm Is. Extract from Australian Broadcasting
Corporation - ABC Online, on 28 November 2004 ...
didjshop.com.au/copies/200411/28a.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Lib Dem concern over heavy-handed approach by Labour-led Council ...
... The leadership has been too heavy-handed in their approach and not acted in
the interests of the city. When in the interests of the city we have ...
www.brighton-hovelibdems.org.uk/news/131.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Teachers Question Employer's Heavy-Handed Approach on Accreditation
... This heavy-handed approach is especially worrying given that the teachers were
actively meeting with the Premier, the Minister of Education, ...
www.bctf.ca/publications/newsreleases/ archive/2000/2000-09-30.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages


mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search