écopli

English translation: economy/second class/special business rate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:�copli
English translation:economy/second class/special business rate
Entered by: John Smith

03:17 Apr 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / post office term
French term or phrase: écopli
To the best of my knowledge this is a post office proprietary term for a special business postage rate. Do I translate this, and if so, what do I call it in English?
John Smith
Canada
economy/second class/special business rate
Explanation:
send it economy/second class (UK usage)/special business rate

Whether you translate it or not depends on whether the reader needs to know the name of it or not. If so, I would put écopli in quotes and the gloss following in parentheses.

Some blurb from the French post office on this product:

L'Ecopli
Economisez sur vos envois en optant pour un acheminement moins rapide.

L'Ecopli : Un faible coût sans seuil minimum.

L'Ecopli en nombre : Un tarif réduit pour des envois en nombre.

Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thankyou everyone for your suggestions on what to do with this term
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3suggestion
Charlie Bavington (X)
5 +2economy/second class/special business rate
mckinnc
5 +1***
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
3 +3economy rate
sarahl (X)


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
écopli
economy rate


Explanation:
or surface rate.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> efxaristo Vicky :-)

agree  Tony M: It IS a proper name, so I wouldn't translate, but certainly add this as an explanation afterwards
3 hrs
  -> thanks Dusty :-)

neutral  mckinnc: surface rate is not OK as this refers to overseas mail
3 hrs
  -> which is why I suggested it as an alternative, we don't know if this is about domestic or international.

agree  Finn Skovgaard (X): For private customers, La Poste only use "écopli" for domestic 2nd class letters (ref rate sheet downloadable on laposte.fr - or is it .com)
12 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
écopli
***


Explanation:
éco = économie

pli = envoi (usually a letter)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-04-20 04:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"pli\" is a very old French term used originally to describe a piece of paper that was folded and sent before some genious invented envelopes.
Found in HARRAP\'S : pli cacheté = sealed envelope
pli recommandé = registered letter/mail
envoyer quelque chose sous pli = to send something in a sealed envelope etc...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2005-04-20 04:51:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be perfectly clear :

economy rates in France are not necessarily \"surface\" they be surface or air

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Parakalo Vicky

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
écopli
economy/second class/special business rate


Explanation:
send it economy/second class (UK usage)/special business rate

Whether you translate it or not depends on whether the reader needs to know the name of it or not. If so, I would put écopli in quotes and the gloss following in parentheses.

Some blurb from the French post office on this product:

L'Ecopli
Economisez sur vos envois en optant pour un acheminement moins rapide.

L'Ecopli : Un faible coût sans seuil minimum.

L'Ecopli en nombre : Un tarif réduit pour des envois en nombre.




    Reference: http://www.laposte.fr/entreprises/main.htm?c=/entreprises/co...
mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thankyou everyone for your suggestions on what to do with this term

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Finn Skovgaard (X)
8 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
écopli
suggestion


Explanation:
Depends who translation is for:

1. For use in France by non-French speakers - leave "écopli" as it is and put (French post office economy rate) or similar in brackets afterwards

2. If it's not for use in France (e.g. a doc by a French parent company giving instructions for cost-saving measures elsewhere) just use "economy rate mail" or similar

3. If you don't know, or it's both, I'd be tempted to say "Economy rate mail (known as "écopli" in France), that way you cover all possibilities.

Charlie Bavington (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X): definitely, depends on your target audience.
4 hrs

agree  Finn Skovgaard (X)
4 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search