demandes d'honoraires

English translation: requests for fees/fees

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:demandes d'honoraires
English translation:requests for fees/fees
Entered by: BAmary (X)

03:53 Apr 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / purchasing/inventory
French term or phrase: demandes d'honoraires
Does this really just mean "requests for fees"?


Pour les demandes d’honoraires n’excédant pas 5 000 $, le requérant n’est pas obligé d’engager le fournisseur avec un contrat de services.
gad
United States
requests for fees/fees
Explanation:
I guess that's what it means... If the supplier's fees are under 5,000, the company is not obliged to enter into a contract. Probably the supplier will just give the company an invoice.

I would directly say: For fees not exceeding...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 55 mins (2005-04-20 14:49:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Rita: invoice means facture. I live in Quebec and, please correct me if I\'m wrong, I understand the sentence refers to professional fees...; it just doesn\'t mention invoices or bills, although of course charging for your fees implies that your are going to give your client an invoice.
Selected response from:

BAmary (X)
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5requests for fees/fees
BAmary (X)
4 +3invoices
mckinnc
4claim for fees
Guylaine Ingram
3Honorarium Request
RHELLER
3billings
Peter Freckleton


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claim for fees


Explanation:
see URL


    Reference: http://www.canlii.org/yk/legis/regl/1990r.142/20041124/tout....
Guylaine Ingram
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Honorarium Request


Explanation:
Honorarium Request. Use this form to request an honorarium.
https://www01.hjf.org/apps/hjfconnect/ hjfdoclib.nsf/0/33789f500689bee4852569d900730526?OpenDocument

honorarium is used for academics and big name speakers

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
invoices


Explanation:
Might do it

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White: yes, I'd use this. No need for anything more I think
35 mins

agree  egunn
55 mins

agree  sarahl (X)
4 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
billings


Explanation:
Eg
" For events with billings less than $5,000.00, MasterCard and/or Visa are accepted for payment by the HCC"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-20 12:07:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


CPA Billing practices :
http://www.nysscpa.org/cpajournal/1996/0696/features/f3.htm


    Reference: http://www.laketerrace.com/event/policies.html
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
requests for fees/fees


Explanation:
I guess that's what it means... If the supplier's fees are under 5,000, the company is not obliged to enter into a contract. Probably the supplier will just give the company an invoice.

I would directly say: For fees not exceeding...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 55 mins (2005-04-20 14:49:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Rita: invoice means facture. I live in Quebec and, please correct me if I\'m wrong, I understand the sentence refers to professional fees...; it just doesn\'t mention invoices or bills, although of course charging for your fees implies that your are going to give your client an invoice.

BAmary (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guylaine Ingram
4 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Robert Frankling: "When requesting fees not exceding $5,000, the requester need not commit to a service contract with the supplier "
45 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  fc_babeaud (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  adelinea
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search