Textes Généraux

English translation: miscellaneous

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Textes Généraux
English translation:miscellaneous
Entered by: Jana Cole

19:37 Apr 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Textes Généraux
a section of a contract
Jana Cole
miscellaneous / miscellaneous items
Explanation:
I would guess, without having further context
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2general (contract) provisions
Kim Metzger
4 +2miscellaneous / miscellaneous items
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Textes Généraux
miscellaneous / miscellaneous items


Explanation:
I would guess, without having further context

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Malone
47 mins
  -> thank you, Paul

agree  Marco Borrelli
3 hrs
  -> mille grazie, Marco

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Textes Généraux
general (contract) provisions


Explanation:
There is usually a section toward the end of contracts/agreements that includes contract provisions not already specified earlier.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: I have often seen the heading for the section entitled simply "General"
56 mins
  -> That would be safer, if it's not clear that what follows are provisions.

agree  gad
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search