Mise en Vigeur

English translation: effective date

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Mise en Vigeur
English translation:effective date
Entered by: Jana Cole (X)

19:49 Apr 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Mise en Vigeur
effective date?
Jana Cole (X)
yes, or implementation date
Explanation:
it all depends on your context - maybe you could supply some or the sentence in which your term appears
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4effective date or commencement date
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +4yes, or implementation date
Enza Longo
5enforcement
esma
4 +1effective
Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic
4coming/come/ came into force
David Hollywood
4incept date
Christopher RH


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
yes, or implementation date


Explanation:
it all depends on your context - maybe you could supply some or the sentence in which your term appears

Enza Longo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kelime
6 mins
  -> thanks Genevieve

agree  Paul Malone
34 mins
  -> thank you Paul

agree  sktrans
4 hrs

agree  Shaila Kamath
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coming/come/ came into force


Explanation:
any of these might work depending on the context .....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-20 19:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assuming you need a verbal construction that is .... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-20 19:57:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

might go something like: When the xyz came into force .... OR: On the coming into force of the xyz .....

More context would be useful :)

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
effective date or commencement date


Explanation:
date de mise en vigueur

there are Many Ways to Say This In English..,it all depends on your context....for a contract, it is commencement date

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
1 min

agree  PHYSICIST
12 mins

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain: effective
3 hrs

agree  Scott de Lesseps
3596 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effective


Explanation:
effective (as of)
(comes)into force
Depends whether in sentence or at the end of a document preceding a date

Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
0 min

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incept date


Explanation:
another option which I hardly ever use, tbh

Christopher RH
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enforcement


Explanation:
I have always used this word to translate the source term.

esma
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search