assurance ivrée à partir de la mise à FOB

English translation: **

21:00 Apr 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: assurance ivrée à partir de la mise à FOB
FOB ?
Jana Cole (X)
English translation:**
Explanation:
it means that the insurance will take effect once the goods are on board, and more specifically once the goods are after the vessel's rail.
It might sound strange but the explanation is that the space above the vessel up to a certain height is part of the vessel so to say.
For example : if the crate lifting the container drops the container once it is after the rail but still in the air it is covered by the insurance.

Translation :

insurance from FOB or insurance takes effect as from FOB

There might be a better wording but you have to keep the "FOB" since it is the only internationaly recongised Incoterms

Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +9Free On Board
Tony M
5 +1**
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Free On Board


Explanation:
I strongly suspect this is just the usual English abbreviation...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I strongly suspect your strong suspicions are nothing less than correct. seems logical enough-drunken insurance + FOB. finally there is some context !
4 mins
  -> Thanks, W/A! ;-)) /// Well, some of those brokers, y'know.... ;-§

agree  Patrice
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia!

agree  charlesg: FOB is a logistic recognised abbreviation (both in english and french)
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles --- I had a feeling that was the case!

agree  Karen Stokes
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Karen!

agree  Kate Hudson: perhaps 'livrée' would make more sense
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Kate! I DO hope so!!

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: yes - and FOB should remain "FOB" it is an international "Incoterms"
15 mins
  -> Thanks, NewCal! That's very helpful, do you have any URL for that by any chance? /// Thanks a lot!

agree  BAmary (X): yes
18 mins
  -> Thanks, BA!

agree  Paul Stevens: Quite right Dusty. Having worked in insurance for 20 years, I also found writeaway's comments highly amusing!
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Paul! ;-)))

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): 'course, it was really "ivrée", it would be "Fell Over Board"....:-)
13 hrs
  -> Wish I'd thought of that! LOL :-)))

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
**


Explanation:
it means that the insurance will take effect once the goods are on board, and more specifically once the goods are after the vessel's rail.
It might sound strange but the explanation is that the space above the vessel up to a certain height is part of the vessel so to say.
For example : if the crate lifting the container drops the container once it is after the rail but still in the air it is covered by the insurance.

Translation :

insurance from FOB or insurance takes effect as from FOB

There might be a better wording but you have to keep the "FOB" since it is the only internationaly recongised Incoterms



Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
10 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search