Lettre de Crédit

English translation: letter of credit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Lettre de Crédit
English translation:letter of credit
Entered by: Jana Cole (X)

23:44 Apr 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Lettre de Crédit
The meaning is obvious but none of my resources have this term. Is there a translation other than Letter of Credit?
Jana Cole (X)
letter of credit
Explanation:
n.a
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11letter of credit
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 +5Letter of Credit
Marco Borrelli
3Credit note
Daran (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Lettre de Crédit
letter of credit


Explanation:
n.a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A-C Robertson (X): yep
4 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
6 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
38 mins

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
1 hr

agree  Shaila Kamath
2 hrs

agree  Yves Cromphaut
5 hrs

agree  fc_babeaud (X)
6 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs

agree  Ioana Bostan: L.C. sure
6 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
9 hrs

agree  gad
16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Lettre de Crédit
Letter of Credit


Explanation:
letter of credit: a document issued by a bank or other financial institution to a prospective borrower, for an agreed amount, and for a definite or indefinite period; it allows the borrower to draw bills of exchange on the institution up to that amount; letters of credit are also used in foreign trade.
possible abbreviations: L.o.C. and L/C
Couldn't fine any other formula. Why do you need one?

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: I dealt with these all the time when I worked for a freight forwarderer many moons ago
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  David Goward: Especially the last bit: why...?
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  fc_babeaud (X)
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Aisha Maniar
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lettre de Crédit
Credit note


Explanation:
Without the context it is difficult to be certain but as I read it, a letter of credit is given when a shop does not give a cash refund. This is known as a credit note.

Daran (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search