International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

certificats de conformité

English translation: certificates of conformity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:certificats de conformité
English translation:certificates of conformity
Entered by: Jana Cole (X)

00:29 Apr 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: certificats de conformité
something submitted along with shipping documents
Jana Cole (X)
conformity certificates/certificates of conformity
Explanation:
Both used, though certificate of conformity rather more often, I think, particularly in EU-speak.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Compliance certificates
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
4 +3conformity certificates/certificates of conformity
David Sirett


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
certificats de conformité
Compliance certificates


Explanation:
Compliance certificates

(On the Internet)

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 hrs

agree  fc_babeaud (X)
5 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs

agree  Ioana Bostan
6 hrs

agree  S.Paramesh Kumar: also can be termed "Conformance Certificate" this is a widely used technical term
7 hrs

disagree  df49f (X): see David's answer - and not "conformance" either
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
certificats de conformité
conformity certificates/certificates of conformity


Explanation:
Both used, though certificate of conformity rather more often, I think, particularly in EU-speak.


    Reference: http://www.defra.gov.uk/hort/hmi/peach/importersinfo.pdf
    europa.eu.int/comm/enterprise/construction/ internal/cpdgnb/refdoc/nb-01002.pdf
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Finn Skovgaard (X): If used in connection with EU car type approval, it's "certificates of conformity"
34 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar: needed for import/export & the latter is definitely the more commonly used expression
1 hr

agree  df49f (X): certificate of conformity is correct in EU - et non pas compliance certificate
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search