Garantie de bonne tenue et de bon comportement

English translation: Performance and Duration Guarantee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Garantie de bonne tenue et de bon comportement
English translation:Performance and Duration Guarantee
Entered by: Jana Cole (X)

00:33 Apr 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Garantie de bonne tenue et de bon comportement
that the goods will last a certain amount of time?
Jana Cole (X)
***
Explanation:
guarantee that it will hold well and will behave well
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Performance and Duration Guarantee
Elizabeth Lyons
5***
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
4Alternative meaning - proper conduct and appearance
Amber Phillips


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
„« Garantie de bonne tenue et de bon comportement
***


Explanation:
guarantee that it will hold well and will behave well

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
„« Garantie de bonne tenue et de bon comportement
Performance and Duration Guarantee


Explanation:
This means that the goods will do the job they are meant to for the specified time.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X): very good Elizabeth ! ! !
11 mins
  -> Thanks so much Anna and hi :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky!! :)

2650 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alternative meaning - proper conduct and appearance


Explanation:
Please be aware that 'tenue' can also refer to appearance, i.e. employees dressing (and behaving) in a manner appropriate to the workplace

Example sentence(s):
  • tenue et comportement du personnel
  • obligation de porter une tenue vestimentaire propre identifiant la société

    Reference: http://www2.ac-lyon.fr/etab/lycees/lyc-69/rabelais/%E9tablis...
Amber Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search