Garantie de bonne exécution

English translation: Performance bond

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Garantie de bonne exécution
English translation:Performance bond
Entered by: Jana Cole (X)

01:28 Apr 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Garantie de bonne exécution
fullfillment ? performance ?
Jana Cole (X)
Performance bond
Explanation:
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/performancebond.asp
"A bond issued to one party of a contract as a guarantee against the failure of the other party to meet obligations specified in the contract.

For example, a contractor may issue a bond to a client for whom a building is being constructed. If the contractor fails to construct the building according to the specifications
laid out by the contract, the client is guaranteed compensation for any monetary loss."

Selected response from:

Kalyani Menon
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1performance guarantee ; Performance security ;performance bond
Assimina Vavoula
4 +2Performance bond
Kalyani Menon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Performance bond


Explanation:
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/performancebond.asp
"A bond issued to one party of a contract as a guarantee against the failure of the other party to meet obligations specified in the contract.

For example, a contractor may issue a bond to a client for whom a building is being constructed. If the contractor fails to construct the building according to the specifications
laid out by the contract, the client is guaranteed compensation for any monetary loss."



Kalyani Menon
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  canaria
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  df49f (X)
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
„« „« Garantie de bonne ex£dcution
performance guarantee ; Performance security ;performance bond


Explanation:
= garantie de bonne fin
Bull.CE 9/77,1.2.44
OJEC C 254/1992,p.7
Studi e Pubblicazioni della Rivista di Diritto internazionale privato e processualen.23/84,p.29
2) a security in the form of a performance bond or bank guarantee at an amount specified in the bidding documents required in a contract to protect the owner in case of breach of contract by the contractor
World Bank Gloss.,1986,Washington
3)Studi e Pubblicazioni della Rivista di Diritto internazionale privato e processualen.23/84,p.29




    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Good morning, Mina. I would use "performance guarantee".
23 mins
  -> Hi. Dear... How are you? Good morning... Ìüëéò ôÝëåéùóá ìßá áñêåôÜ êáëÞ äïõëåéÜ ó÷åôéêÜ ìå ôéò ÊõðñéáêÝò ÊåíôñéêÝò ÖõëáêÝò (an essay). ôç ðáñáäßäù åíôüò ïëßãïõ êáé åëðßæù íá ìçí ðñïêýøåé êáìßá ìåãÜëç äïõëåéÜ ìÞðùò êáé ðñï÷ùñÞóù ëßãï ôçí äéáôñéâÞ ìïõ...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search