sans qu’il soit nécessaire d’effectuer une mise en demeure préalable

English translation: without this requiring prior formal notification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sans qu’il soit nécessaire d’effectuer une mise en demeure préalable
English translation:without this requiring prior formal notification
Entered by: Jana Cole (X)

07:27 Apr 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: sans qu’il soit nécessaire d’effectuer une mise en demeure préalable
without getting an extension ?
Jana Cole (X)
without this requiring prior formal notification
Explanation:
on the English translation of my own general terms
Selected response from:

Yves Cromphaut
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5without the need for a formal notice/demand OR without a formal notice/demand being required
Paul Stevens
4 +2without this requiring prior formal notification
Yves Cromphaut


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sans qu’il soit nécessaire d’effectuer une mise en demeure préalable
without this requiring prior formal notification


Explanation:
on the English translation of my own general terms

Yves Cromphaut
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington (X): and at least you didn't miss out the "prior" bit, which is important :-)
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: standard terminology
2 days 7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sans qu’il soit nécessaire d’effectuer une mise en demeure préalable
without the need for a formal notice/demand OR without a formal notice/demand being required


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic: I'd rather use "notice"
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria. I tend to agree with you but it really depends what the "mise en demeure" is in this particualr context, which is why I gave both options.

agree  Glen McCulley: me too
15 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Shaila Kamath
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  TesCor -: or just "without prior formal notice". I think we can do without need and require
2 hrs
  -> Thank you and I don't disagree with your comment.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search