Collège Cadre

English translation: non-managers college

19:40 Apr 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Collège Cadre
In the list of attendees at a meeting staff representatives are listed with their job title and this statement, e.g. "mr. x, Délégué du personnel, Titulaire, Collège Cadre"

Many thanks for any suggestions
JMcKechnie
English translation:non-managers college
Explanation:
In France, the staff representatives are organized and elected within two colleges : one for non-manager staff (Collège Non-Cadre) and a second one for managers (College Cadre).
See the first link for finding ideas for the translation.
See the second for having an idea about the organisation (in French).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-04-21 20:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I focused on the meaning and did not work hard on the translation... Let me think about it for a while...
Selected response from:

Ines26
France
Grading comment
This explains the concept perfectly. It is a business context (apologies for not including that info) and this background information is very useful. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1High school (US) executive/Secondary school executive
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
4 -1non-managers college
Ines26
3 -1executive electoral college
nordiste


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
non-managers college


Explanation:
In France, the staff representatives are organized and elected within two colleges : one for non-manager staff (Collège Non-Cadre) and a second one for managers (College Cadre).
See the first link for finding ideas for the translation.
See the second for having an idea about the organisation (in French).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-04-21 20:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I focused on the meaning and did not work hard on the translation... Let me think about it for a while...


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
    Reference: http://forum.netpme.fr/read.php?2,16053
Ines26
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This explains the concept perfectly. It is a business context (apologies for not including that info) and this background information is very useful. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bruce Berger: "non-managers college"? didn't you mean to say "managers" (cadres) ;-)
4 hrs

neutral  writeaway: college is an unfortunate choice in English.
1696 days

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
High school (US) executive/Secondary school executive


Explanation:
....or college executive

It really depends on what kind of "collège" it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-04-21 20:31:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cadre means executive and not manager as is so often mistakenly thought.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  nordiste: in this case, collège means "group" and has nothing to do with school or university
8 mins
  -> how do you know for sure?

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
executive electoral college


Explanation:
representative elected by the members of the executive staff ;
the others colleges are "ouvriers" and "techniciens agents de maîtrise" .


    Reference: http://lexinter.net/Legislation5/composition_et_election_des...
nordiste
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X): No such thing in English
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search