agrément préfectoral

English translation: official government recognition

08:52 Apr 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: agrément préfectoral
From a promotional doc for a furniture manufacturer:
"Nos qualifications et notre agrément préfectoral sont des labels de qualité qui attestent de notre expérience et de nos compétences".

It's fairly clear what this is - a stamp of approval given to businesses etc in France by the local préfecture - but I'm wondering if anyone has come across this before and come up with a good way of putting it in English. Many thanks for any suggestions.
egunn
English translation:official government recognition
Explanation:
From http://www.hauts-de-seine.pref.gouv.fr/textimg.php?id=764&pg... : "L’agrément préfectoral est destiné à vérifier la moralité et l’honorabilité de l’agent." In other words, as you said, stamp of approval.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-04-22 10:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...cerification is probably stronger than recognition....
Selected response from:

Bruce Berger
Grading comment
Although I used 'certification' in my own text, this is perhaps a better option, since 'certification' may be too strong, implying the passing of an offical test or proven compliance with some set of official set of standards - and I'm not sure if that's the case. 'Endorsement' is good too, as is 'accreditation', although the latter seems more like US English to me and, similarly to my 'certification', may be too strong. many thanks for all three suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4official government recognition
Bruce Berger
4Local Authority accreditation/approved by the L.A
Daran (X)
1government endorsement
Robert Frankling


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agrément préfectoral
official government recognition


Explanation:
From http://www.hauts-de-seine.pref.gouv.fr/textimg.php?id=764&pg... : "L’agrément préfectoral est destiné à vérifier la moralité et l’honorabilité de l’agent." In other words, as you said, stamp of approval.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-04-22 10:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...cerification is probably stronger than recognition....


    Reference: http://www.hauts-de-seine.pref.gouv.fr/textimg.php?id=764&pg...
Bruce Berger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Although I used 'certification' in my own text, this is perhaps a better option, since 'certification' may be too strong, implying the passing of an offical test or proven compliance with some set of official set of standards - and I'm not sure if that's the case. 'Endorsement' is good too, as is 'accreditation', although the latter seems more like US English to me and, similarly to my 'certification', may be too strong. many thanks for all three suggestions.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agrément préfectoral
Local Authority accreditation/approved by the L.A


Explanation:
I believe you are right in your thinking on the certification. Acreditation or approval works well for the translation i think.
Daran

Daran (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
agrément préfectoral
government endorsement


Explanation:
modalités d'établissement d'un mécanisme
communautaire d'agrément (" endorsement mechanism "), lequel : ...
www.finances.gouv.fr/CNCompta/ activites/rapportact2000.htm

or

"endorsement of the local government"

official endorsement by local government units of ...
www.irn.org/programs/sanroque/000915.cpastatement.html

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search