à l'international

English translation: to fit / adapt the company Human Ressources within the international / global framework / context

08:52 Apr 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: à l'international
le volontariat international en entreprise est une solution souple pour adapter les ressources humaines de l’entreprise à l’international
caro44
English translation:to fit / adapt the company Human Ressources within the international / global framework / context
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Choosing among all your translations is difficult !! Thanks to all !
I choose "within the international context" for this sentence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4internationally
Bourth (X)
3 +1to fit / adapt the company Human Ressources within the international / global framework / context
Michel A.
4to adapt/adjust to the international standard/norm
Jocelyne S
3the challenges of globalization / or the international marketplace
Antonella Amato
3for multinational companies' Human Resources
Conor McAuley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à l'international
to fit / adapt the company Human Ressources within the international / global framework / context


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Choosing among all your translations is difficult !! Thanks to all !
I choose "within the international context" for this sentence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min
  -> Cheers

neutral  Gayle Wallimann: The idea is there, but the structure is a bit awkward.
3 mins
  -> to adapt the company Human Ressources within the international context without the "/" does it sound less awkward?

neutral  Amy Williams: "resources", not "ressources"
3 hrs
  -> Absolutely, sorry for the typo RESOURCES

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à l'international
to adapt/adjust to the international standard/norm


Explanation:
another idea.

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à l'international
for multinational companies' Human Resources


Explanation:
HTH

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à l'international
internationally


Explanation:
"à l'international" is often used in opposition to "en France" - when they don't say "à l'étranger", that is - because "internationalement" simply wouldn't/doesn't work in French. A French company might be "internationalement reconnue" but would earn X% of its turnover "à l'international".

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à l'international
the challenges of globalization / or the international marketplace


Explanation:
Just my interpretation

Antonella Amato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search