4 gestes

English translation: in four (simple?) stages

11:37 Apr 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: 4 gestes
complete line reads:
Fiche S'ecurit'e "4 gestes"
Type of document
MargAlt
English translation:in four (simple?) stages
Explanation:
I presume it describes 4 things you have to do to ensure safety?
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thank you. M.A.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Four "Do-It" Safety Tips or Safety in Four Easy Steps
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 +3in four (simple?) stages
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in four (simple?) stages


Explanation:
I presume it describes 4 things you have to do to ensure safety?

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
Thank you. M.A.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington (X): sounds reasonable to me
26 mins

agree  gad
1 hr

agree  Can Altinbay
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Four "Do-It" Safety Tips or Safety in Four Easy Steps


Explanation:
Gestes means things you can do.....I think in English...we would say: Four Steps for Safety..

Four safety tips...four steps to safety..

gestes is definitely the idea of things you have to do physically..The idea is to be jingly..and appeal to Memory ....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-25 13:48:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The actual translation depends on the type of text this is...If legal, I would leave the French and put an explanation in brackets....

If an actual thing you are translating for safety that is to put up, that\'s another translation

etc. etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-25 13:48:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Ways You Can Be Safe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-25 13:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Four...I meant


This is a short, quick thing..not a process with phases..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search