risque d'intermédiation

English translation: intermediation risk

19:25 Apr 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: risque d'intermédiation
Concerning internal control procedures, investment service providers etc. Service providers must implement a system for measuring "risques d'intermédiation" permettant d'appréhender les engagements à l'égard des donneurs d'ordres"
Sarah
English translation:intermediation risk
Explanation:
intermediation is the technical term in finance..it means to act as an intermediary between the seller and the buyer..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2intermediation risk
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 -1intermediary financing risks
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
risque d'intermédiation
intermediary financing risks


Explanation:
This is in Harrap's under finance...

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  df49f (X): with this, and with Harraps as well I guess :-)
1 day 2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
risque d'intermédiation
intermediation risk


Explanation:
intermediation is the technical term in finance..it means to act as an intermediary between the seller and the buyer..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gurudutt Kamath
3 hrs

agree  df49f (X)
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search