Rapport de gestion sur les comptes au 31 décembre 2004

English translation: report by the management on the period ending Dec. 31, 2004

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Rapport de gestion sur les comptes au 31 décembre 2004
English translation:report by the management on the period ending Dec. 31, 2004
Entered by: kostan

23:14 Apr 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Audiolux
French term or phrase: Rapport de gestion sur les comptes au 31 décembre 2004
This is the title of the text, a managment report. Struggling to translate ...sur les comptes au...
Audience: South African business publication
Bianca AH
France
report by the management on the period ending on Dec. 31,2004
Explanation:
usually management does not report on the accounts only, but comments on the overall business and the resulting accounts
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3business report for the accounts ending Dec. 31st, 2004
swisstell
4Management Report on Accounts (balance?) as of the ...
Parrot
3report by the management on the period ending on Dec. 31,2004
kostan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Management Report on Accounts (balance?) as of the ...


Explanation:
generally standard. Adjust as to whether it's the balance sheet or profits & loss statement.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Rapport de gestion sur les comptes au 31 décembre 2004
business report for the accounts ending Dec. 31st, 2004


Explanation:
business report for the year ending Dec. 31st, 2004

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaila Kamath
6 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
report by the management on the period ending on Dec. 31,2004


Explanation:
usually management does not report on the accounts only, but comments on the overall business and the resulting accounts

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search